Rochfortbridge lose out to Skibbereen

Skibbereen Community School, Co. Cork were crowned Under 16 C Boys All Ireland Schools Cup champions in Tallaght this afternoon, after a 54-32 victory over St Joseph’s Secondary School, Rochfortbridge (Westmeath).

The Cork outfit were dominant from early on with Eividas Andreikius and Tom Kavanagh leading the early exchanges to open up an 11-0 lead early on.

Good work from Stevie Redmond and Colm Harrington kept the scores coming in for Skibbereen before Noaman Abourezk finally got the ‘Bridge off the mark with a superb three-pointer.

Advertisement

Despite a good score from Alexander Ajeigbe as the clock wound down, it was Skibbereen who dominated, finishing out the quarter, 20-5 to the good.

Skib’ kept the pressure up as the second quarter got underway and despite being dealt a blow with the loss of key player, Andreikius, Daniel Buckley dominated under the boards, while Harrington and Redmond continued to chip in with scores.

It was in the closing stages of the period before the ‘Bridge began to hit their rhythm, with Michael Akerele and Ajeigbe getting two good scores for the Westmeath side, but Skibbereen still held a big cushion going in at the half, 32-9.

A much-improved third quarter from the Bridge followed, with Ajeigbe the standout for them in the second half, while Evan Cole and Alex Evans began to come into their own at both ends of the floor.

Ajeigbe and Cole knocked down some big scores and as they pushed a press up on Skibbereen, they forced some key turnovers to help reduce the margin, but the Cork side still held the lead 47-22.

The ‘Bridge continued to dazzle in the fourth, and outscored Skibbereen in this quarter, with Ajeigbe in superb form.

Kavanagh, Buckley and Redmond were still in hot scoring form for Skibbereen though to keep the pressure off.

Foul trouble at both sides of the floor saw some key players check out as the clock wound down, and despite the best efforts of St Joseph’s, it was too little too late, as Skibbereen ran out deserving winners, 54-32.

St Joseph’s Rochfortbridge: Oisin Curran, James Connolly, Eimhinn Whelan (3), Craig Moran, Alex Evans (4), Alexander Ajeigbe (12), Conor Plunkett, Evan Cole (4), Ben Clynes, Noaman Abourezk (3), Michael Akerele (6), Finian Carroll.

Skibbereen Community School: Tom Kavanagh (13), Colm Harrington (10), Dylan Hourihane (1), Stevie Redmond (15), Ciaran Coombes, Daniel Buckley (10), Eividas Andreikius (5), Luca Harte, Brian O’Driscoll, Brian O’Sullivan, Kyle O’Sullivan

MVP: Tom Kavanagh (Skibbereen CS)