Thomas Higgins Second In Irish U16 Championship

Roscommon’s Thomas Higgins took second place at the Irish Boys U16 Championship held at Donabate Golf Club, Dublin.

Higgins finished on a one over par 214 to tie for second place with England’s Fergal Kennedy, one shot behind outright winner Joseph Byrne of Baltinglass.

The Roscommon man opened his campaign with a two under-par 69 on Wednesday following that with a one par second round off 70.

Advertisement

On a tricky day of golf in Donabate, Higgins rounded out his championship with an impressive 75 to finish on one over-par all for the championship and an excellent second place.

Results Par – 213

213 J Byrne (Baltinglass) 71, 68, 74

214 F Kennedy (England) 70, 72, 72; T Higgins (Roscommon) 69, 70, 75

218 M O’Sullivan (Ballyneety) 74, 71, 73; J Hill (Galgorm Castle) 71, 76, 71

219 M Deasy (Lee Valley) 75, 73, 71; F Dobbin (Malone) 75, 73, 71; Z Collins (Muskerry) 75, 72, 72

220 T Abom (Edmondstown) 78, 69, 73; L Cunningham (Galway Bay) 74, 73, 73; P McGrath (Cregmore Park) 69, 75, 76

221 C Kelly (Athlone) 75, 68, 78; P Ulmrich (Germany) 72, 77, 72; B Wilson (Warrenpoint) 71, 75, 75

222 D Strachan (France) 78, 72, 72

223 J Walsh (Kinsale ) 78, 72, 73; D Lally (Blainroe) 76, 73, 74; D McNicholl (Westmanstown) 75, 75, 73; A Mercie de Soultrait (France) 75, 72, 76; J Murphy (Douglas) 75, 71, 77; E Simonsen (Denmark) 73, 74, 76; C Mons (Germany) 71, 80, 72

224 H Griesheimer (Germany) 76, 75, 73; J Strang (Royal Portrush) 74, 75, 75; P Keeling (Roganstown) 74, 74, 76

225 D Hogg (Belvoir Park) 74, 75, 76

226 A Byrne (Waterford) 75, 74, 77; A King (Faithlegg) 74, 78, 74; M Cully (Royal Tara) 74, 74, 78; L Abom (Edmondstown) 73, 78, 75

227 M Sandoz (Wales) 79, 71, 77; R Campbell (Greenacres) 77, 75, 75; E Garvey (Laytown & Bettystown) 77, 72, 78; J Foley (Elm Park) 76, 74, 77; P Ó Dochartaigh (Gweedore) 76, 74, 77; A Bolger (Castle) 75, 69, 83; E Freeman (Naas) 74, 74, 79; K Anderson (Galgorm Castle) 73, 75, 79; A Murray (Roganstown) 73, 71, 83; L Lyons (Limerick) 71, 79, 77

228 M Carson (Royal Belfast) 79, 73, 76; E Cassidy (Kinsale) 78, 72, 78; B St.John (Portmarnock) 74, 77, 77; E McArthur (Royal Portrush) 73, 77, 78; C O’Connor (Roscommon) 72, 79, 77

230 J Quinn (Castle) 78, 73, 79; T Lanigan (Carton House) 75, 75, 80; N Gohm (Germany) 73, 79, 78

231 L Flaherty (Roganstown) 76, 76, 79; B Hanratty (Donabate) 75, 76, 80

232 G O’Neill (Malahide) 71, 77, 84

238 S Inglis (Killiney) 77, 75, 86

Non Qualifiers

153 C Reilly (Royal Tara) 79, 74; F Hoare (Roscommon) 79, 74; B Caffrey (Ardee) 78, 75; R Donnellan (Galway Bay) 77, 76; M O’Brien (Elm Park) 75, 78

154 L Dutartre (France) 79, 75; B Nolan (Woodbrook) 75, 79; L McKeen (Co Louth) 75, 79; S Novotny (Germany) 74, 80; M Ball (Rathmore) 72, 82

155 B Hanratty (Donabate) 81, 74; C Quinn (Castle) 81, 74; L Winter (Germany) 80, 75; R Link (Germany) 78, 77; D Behan (Naas) 77, 78; A Papaziani (France) 77, 78; R Fives (Faithlegg) 72, 83

156 C Keenan (Balmoral) 81, 75; P Gogarty (Laytown & Bettystown) 80, 76; D Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown) 79, 77; L Kelly (Belvoir Park) 78, 78; R Govan (The Island) 78, 78; R McHugh (Baltinglass) 77, 79; A Darrah (Royal Portrush) 76, 80; J Cunningham (Carton House) 76, 80; J McMaster (Holywood) 75, 81

157 C McFadden (Headfort) 81, 76; S Sex (Portmarnock) 79, 78; R Davidson (Knock) 77, 80; C Parke (Knock) 75, 82

158 H O’Connell (Royal Dublin) 83, 75; A Foley (Edmondstown) 81, 77; A Luddy (Mitchelstown) 81, 77; C Rice (Doneraile) 81, 77; M Whelan (Ennis) 80, 78; L Murdoch (Scotland) 80, 78; R O’Shea (Elm Park) 80, 78; J Mitten (Westmanstown) 77, 81

159 T Dodds (Rathmore) 84, 75; J Kelly (Bray) 83, 76; F Farrell (Carrick-on-Shannon) 79, 80; L Mitchell (Portmarnock) 78, 81; H Ardle (Warrenpoint) 77, 82

160 M Holohan (Seapoint) 85, 75; T Jago Byrne (Palmerstown House Estate) 82, 78; D Cronin (Co Sligo) 82, 78; C Collins (Bermuda) 82, 78; N McGowan (Woodbrook) 78, 82; M Burns (Ardglass) 77, 83; D Finn (Loughrea) 77, 83

161 C Sullivan (Forrest Little) 85, 76; C Rowe (Tandragee) 84, 77; J McArthur (Royal Portrush) 84, 77; C O’Sullivan (Killiney) 81, 80; J McNulty (Headfort) 80, 81; K Connaughton (Roscommon) 78, 83; S Spicer (Dromoland) 77, 84; C Ward (Carton House) 76, 85

162 M Fitzgibbon (Portmarnock) 81, 81; E Magill (East Clare) 80, 82

163 E Rowe (Lisburn) 85, 78; A Fraser (Dun Laoghaire) 81, 82; S Deasy (Lee Valley) 77, 86

164 A Moran (Castle) 88, 76; C Flavin (Youghal) 85, 79; O Reilly (Newlands) 85, 79; P Curran (Edmondstown) 84, 80; D McDonogh (Oughterard) 84, 80; T Morrison (Carrickfergus) 84, 80; J Adler (Nenagh) 82, 82

165 L Kilfeather (Galway) 80, 85

166 S Varian (Dun Laoghaire) 85, 81

167 C Feeney (Enniscrone) 84, 83

168 J Higgins (Donabate) 88, 80; L Giblin (Carton House) 88, 80; L Freeman (Ballaghaderreen) 87, 81; D Sullivan (Forrest little) 86, 82; B Bracken (Portmarnock) 83, 85

169 T Bischoff (Germany) 89, 80; R O’Keeffe (Monkstown) 82, 87; J O’Sullivan (Malone) 81, 88

170 A Kelly (Castle Barna) 86, 84

171 E O’Sullivan (The Heritage) 81, 90

172 R Murray (Roganstown) 89, 83; N McCormack (Palmerstown House Estate) 87, 85

NR 77 I Winn (Ballyneety)

RTD 78 C Sheridan (Craddockstown)

RTD 82 S Calvert (Ballyneety)

RTD 85 M McKeown (Dun Laoghaire)

RTD A Curran (Craddockstown); C Diggin (Omagh); A Valery (France)