Roscommon Soccer Review

Despite the inclement weather conditions there was a full round of matches played in the Roscommon and District league over the weekend.

The Herald Premier Division

Shiven Rovers                                1- 1                 Moore United                                 Frankie Kilcommins                                                           Andy Hussey

Advertisement

 

Castlerea Celtic                                P P                  Ballaghaderreen FC

Cloonfad United                             6 – 4                Dysart FC                                      Stephen Cunningham 2 Kevin Byrne 2           James Corbett 2 Keith Waldron Paddy Neary                                                             Shaun Kearney Luke McDermott

 

Boyle Celtic                          3- 1                 Ballinasloe Town                                                                   Dillon Edwards 2 Michael Corrigan                                  Garry Egan

 

St. John’s Athletic               1 – 2                Skyvalley Rovers                                                                        Sean Coyle                                                                            David Grehan 2

St. Peter’s FC                                   PP                   Ballymoe FC

 

 

Norio’s Takeaway Division One

Ballinasloe Town B                         2 – 0    wo       Strokestown United

Lough Harps                                    1- 3                 Kilkerrin United                                                                          Sean Burke                                                                          Declan Murphy 3

Dunmore Town                                1 – 1                Ahascragh United                                                                   Ryan Fox                                                                 Kenny English

 

Hodson Bay Athletic                      2 – 0                CP Ajax                                                                                              Darragh Blaine Shane Smyth

 

Killeen Sports Grounds Division Two

Castlerea Celtic                    5 – 1                Ballinagare FC                                                                               Martin Foster Conor Murray                          John Ward                                                                    Patrick Egan Sean Hayden                                                                                                                                  Damien Freyne

 

Cam Celtic                            3 – 3                Glen Celtic                                                                                Gareth Mulligan Keith Dolan Eddie Egan                       Michael Geraghty Michael Heneghan 2

 

Moylough ‘79                                   3- 1                 Shiven Rovers                                                                                    James Fahy Marcus Finn Joseph Whyte                        Niall Flynn

 

Rahara Rovers                                 3 – 2                Cloonfad United                                                                   Shane Mc Cormack Vando 2                                           Jack Reinhardt 2

 

Skyvalley Rovers                 0 – 7                Boyle Celtic                                                                                                                                                                  Jack Moran  Colin Golderick Louis Garvin 2                                                                                                                                                Garry Golderick Joe Ryan  Chris Casey

 

 

 

    

 

Fixtures Thursday 7th September 2017

 

The Herald Premier Division

Shiven Rovers1-1Moore United  

 

 

Fixtures Saturday 9th September 2017

 

The Herald Premier Division

Castlerea CelticPBallaghaderreen FC Postponed
Cloonfad United6-4Dysart FC  

 

Norio’s Takeaway Division One 

Ballinasloe Town B2-0Strokestown United Conceded by Strokestown United
Lough Harps1-3Kilkerrin United  

 

 

Fixtures Sunday 10th September 2017

 

The Herald Premier Division

Boyle Celtic3-1Ballinasloe Town  
St. John’s Athletic1-2Skyvalley Rovers  
St. Peter’s FCPBallymoe FC Postponed

 

Norio’s Takeaway Division One 

Dunmore Town1-1Ahascragh United  
Hodson Bay Athletic2-0CP Ajax  

 

Killeen Sports Grounds Division Two 

Castlerea Celtic B5-1Ballinagare FC  
Cam Celtic3-3Glen Celtic  
Moylough ‘793-1Shiven Rovers B  
Rahara Rovers3-2Cloonfad United B  
Skyvalley Rovers B0-7Boyle Celtic B