Roscommon Juvenile Handball Round-Up

40×20 Junior Doubles County Final

Having his third match in five days Lisacul’s Denis Creaton made it three out of three when he teamed up with clubmate Sean Jennings to take the 40×20 Junior Doubles County title in St. Coman’s last Tuesday.

They beat the St. Coman’s / Curraghboy combination of Oisin Naughton and Paul Kelly in two comfortable games.

Advertisement

Naughton and Kelly started well against the notoriously slow starting Lisacul lads and led 8-4, but that was about as good as it got as they only scored one more point in the first game, losing 9-21.

The second was dominated by the Lisacul duo, who won 21-9 again despite a pretty sloppy finish to the match.

Cumann na mBunscoil Connacht Finals

Last Saturday in Salthill, for the sixth time in seven years Galway hosted the Connacht finals of the very popular Cumann na mBunscoil competition.

The Roscommon star of the show was Shauna Corrigan from Lisacul NS who won the Girls Under-13 singles title with hugely impressive performances.

Shauna showed a lovely blend of concentration, footwork and excellent decision-making to easily defeat opponents from Galway and Mayo and now, go forward to represent Connacht in the All-Ireland series at the beginning of March.

Shauna’s younger brother Sean won the bronze medal in the Boys Under-11 singles event, having lost his first match narrowly to Mayo, Sean won the round-robin third place playoff by the minimum margin.

Scoil Bhride Fourmilehouse pair Like Shally and Cormac Naughton also won bronze in the Boys Under-11 doubles. Having lost to a very strong outfit from Inis Mor, the Kilbride lads were easy winners of their round-robin.

Roxboro NS duo Shona Kennedy and Ella Bailey came up just short in the Girls Under-13 doubles when they were pipped in the final by Salerno NS Galway having led for most of the way.

Eoghan Carthy of Gaelscoil de hIde participated in the match of the day when he went down narrowly to Galway’s Gavin Kelly in a terrific Boys Under-13 singles final.

This match featured almost everything from two very contrasting players and on another day the result could have been different.

Sean Cattigan and Jack Greene of Lisacul NS performed well in the Boys Under-13 doubles losing their first match but winning the bronze in the round-robin playoff.

40×20 Juvenile Connacht Semi-finals

Two juvenile Connacht semi-finals were played in St. Coman’s last Sunday with Roscommon and Mayo winning one apiece.

Liam Egan showed his experience when a clever switch of serve and some impressive right-corner killing gave him a 21-6 first game win in his U17 singles match with Aughagower’s Patrick Carroll.

The second was a much tougher affair as the Mayo youngster fought to the bitter end and Liam was happy to come away with a 21-16 second game win.

Philip Halliday lost his Under-16 singles match with Charlestown’s Niall Fleming with a real Jekyll and Hyde performance.

In the first Philip put in a very lethargic effort and lost 21-2. However, he tore into the second and led 10-2 and 14-6, but struggled to put the game away and Fleming managed to claw back and took the second 21-20.