Roscommon & District Football League Fixtures

There are a number of games in the league, Connacht Cup and Shield as well as the Challenge Cup this weekend.

It all starts on Friday in the Premier Division of the RDFL as Ballymoe FC welcome Skyvalley Rovers for an 8pm kick off.

Saturday sees one gam ein Division 1 with Cloonfad and CP Ajax while there is also one game in Division 2 as Champions Strokestown welcome Castlerea Celtic B to town.

Advertisement

Sunday will be a busy day with a number of fixtures across all competitions. One of the big games in the Connacht Cup is the meeting of Ballinasloe Town and Moore United.

In the Shield Lough Harps are away to Merville United while Cloonfad welcome Glaway Bohs B.

In The Challenge Cup there is game as Cam Celtic and Dysart FC look to make it to third round of the competition.

Fixtures Friday 10th March 2017

The Herald Premier Division
Ballymoe FC V Skyvalley Rovers 8pm C. O’Reilly, E. Deering, M. Hatchett
Fixtures Saturday 11th March 2017

Norio’s Takeaway RDFL Division One
Cloonfad United V CP Ajax 7:30pm M. Devlin

Killeen Sportsgrounds RDFL Division Two
Strokestown United V Castlerea Celtic B 7:45pm D. Jordan
Fixtures Sunday 12th March 2017

The Tommie Brennan T P Brennan Connacht Cup 2nd Round
Castlerea Celtic V Corrib Celtic 2pm E. Deering
Corrib Rangers V Ahascragh United 2pm Galway officials
Ballinasloe Town V Moore United 2pm S. O’Brien, A. Deering, G. Kelly
Straide & Foxford U V Ballinasloe Town B 2pm Mayo Officials

The Tommie Brennan T P Brennan Connacht Shield 2nd Round
Merville United V Lough Harps 2pm Sligo officials
Cloonfad United B V Galway Bohs B 2pm D. Kiernan

The Herald sponsored RDFL Challenge Cup Round 2
Ballinasloe Town B V Dunmore Town B Postponed due to Connacht Cup
Cam Celtic V Dysart FC 2pm G. Campbell

The Herald Premier Division
Brazukas V Ballaghaderreen FC 2pm M. Hatchett, K. Reynolds, J. Deering.

Norio’s Takeaway RDFL Division One
Dunmore Town V Kilkerrin United 2pm R. Stokes

Killeen Sportsgrounds RDFL Division Two
Ballinagare FC V Cloonfad United B Postponed due to Connacht Shield
Moylough ‘79 V Shiven Rovers B 2pm E. Collins
Roscommon United V Moore United B 11am T. Cormican
Skyvalley Rovers B V Hodson Bay Athletic 2pm P. Harkins