Roscommon continue Oscar Traynor Cup adventure

It was another busy weekend on the local soccer front.  In the Oscar Traynor Cup, the Roscommon & District League representative side continued on with their great adventure in the completion for 2017.

The Roscommon side were too strong for their Cavan & Monaghan counterparts and ran out convincing 3-0 winners in Saturday night’s encounter.

 

Advertisement

The visiting side also finished the game with just eight players after the loss of dripline resulted in the Ulster team having three players being sent off during the one sided encounter.

 

Apart from the Oscar Traynor Cup encounter there were a number of other matches played over the weekend and the following is a full wrap up of all of the action:

Norio’s Takeaway RDFL Division One

Loughglynn United                                0 – 2                                        Ballinasloe Town B

 

Killeen Sportsgrounds RDFL Division Two

Cloonfad United B                             0- 1                                            Cam Celtic

David Cunniffe

 The Herald sponsored RDFL Challenge Cup Round 1

Shiven Rovers B                                   1- 3                                           Strokestown UnitedDavid Kelly                                                                                            Kevin Finn Aidan Dooney 2

Ballinagare FC                                     0 – 3                                             CP Ajax

Paul Mee Darren

Boyle 2

Rahara Rovers                                   0 – 2                                               Cloonfad United B

Moylough ‘79                                      2 – 0                                            Dunmore TownMarcus Finn Adam Connolly

Castlerea Celtic B                               0 – 3                                              Hodson Bay Athletic

                                                                                                Paul Furey Cormack Sheehy   Shane Smyth

 Cloonfad United                              2 – 0                                                Skyvalley Rovers B

Moore United B                                  1 – 1 AET                                    Kilkerrin United

Moore Win 4 – 3 pens

Cathal Kelly                                                                                             Sean Collins

Glen Celtic                                      1 -3                                                   Dunmore Town B

Kay Sarpong                                                                                           Anthony Broderick 2Daniel Anic

The first round of the TP Brennan cup was also played over the weekend.  Killala defeated Bangor Hibs 4-2 while Corrib Celtic got the better of Glenhest Rovers 2-1 after extra time