Boyle Celtic to face Killarney in FAI Cup

It’s been confirmed that Boyle Celtic will face Killarney Celtic away in the Irish Daily Mail FAI Cup qualifying round on Saturday 29th of April at 7pm in Celtic Park in Kerry. Both sides made it to the semi finals of the FAI Junior cup this season with Boyle Celtic losing on penalties to Evergreen of Kilkenny and Killarney losing on penalties to Sherrif YC.

Elsewhere the action continued over the weekend in the Roscommon and District league where the following results were recorded:

 

The Herald Premier Division

Ballinasloe Town3-0Skyvalley Rovers
Shiven Rovers0-7Ballymoe FC

 

 RDFL First Division Cup Quarter Final

Cloonfad United4-1Dunmore Town
Glen Celtic1-3Dysart FC
CP Ajax1-4Kilkerrin United

 

 

The Herald Premier Division

St. John’s Athletic6-1Ahascragh United
Moore UnitedP-PCastlerea Celtic

 

 Killeen Sportsgrounds RDFL Division Two

Ballinagare FCP-PSkyvalley Rovers B
Cam Celtic1-0Strokestown United
Moylough ’794-3Cloonfad United B
Roscommon United3-4Hodson Bay Athletic
Moore United BP-PCastlerea Celtic B

 

 RDFL Premier Division Cup Quarter Final

Ballaghaderreen FC4-1Brazukas FC

 

After the weekend’s results the following are the latest league tables in Roscommon:

 

THE HERALD PREMIER DIVISION TABLE

#TeamPlWDLFAPts
1.Castlerea Celtic161402531542
2.Ballymoe FC161402511942
3.Ballinasloe Town16132159841
4.Moore United161312561440
5.Ballaghaderreen FC17719414122
6.Shiven Rovers176110374019
7.St. John’s Athletic174211275514
8.Skyvalley Rovers173212175211
9.Ahascragh United1711159774
10.Brazukas17301425543

ADJUSTMENTS

Brazukas – 3 Fielding illegal player

Brazukas – 3 Failing to fulfil fixture v Ballaghaderreen FC

 

 

KILLEEN SPORTS GROUNDS DIVISION TWO TABLE

#TeamPlWDLFAPts
1.Strokestown United222011671661
2.Moore United B211416453143
3.Cam Celtic221255432341
4.Hodson Bay Athletic221183514141
5.Dunmore Town B22976593934
6.Roscommon United22949594731
7.Moylough ’79226511363923
8.Shiven Rovers B225710335122
9.Castlerea Celtic B216312414621
10.Skyvalley Rovers B213612236015
11.Cloonfad United B213513295514
12.Ballinagare FC20261230689

ADJUSTMENTS

Ballinagare FC – 3 Playing suspended player

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY