Provinces Name Teams For Pro12 Action

Connacht, Ulster and Munster have named their teams for this week’s PRO12 fixtures. Connacht manager Pat Lam has made five changes to his side for the trip to play Newport Gwent Dragons in the Guinness Pro12 at Rodney Parade tomorrow night KO: 7:15pm. Bundee Aki returns to the starting XV where he’ll partner Peter Robb…

rugby

Connacht, Ulster and Munster have named their teams for this week’s PRO12 fixtures.

Advertisement

Connacht manager Pat Lam has made five changes to his side for the trip to play Newport Gwent Dragons in the Guinness Pro12 at Rodney Parade tomorrow night KO: 7:15pm.

Bundee Aki returns to the starting XV where he’ll partner Peter Robb in midfield.

On the wing, 25-year-old Stacey Ili will make his first Guinness PRO12 start while Monivea-man Caolin Blade comes in at scrumhalf.

There are two changes in the pack as hooker and last week’s try scorer Shane Delahunt is promoted from the bench and Eoin McKeon returns to the back row.

Ulster director of Rugby Les Kiss has named a reshuffled side for tomorrow night’s 7.35pm Guinness Pro12 clash against Edinburgh in Murrayfield.

Darren Cave (calf) and Roger Wilson (knee) are unavailable through injury while Jackson, who didn’t travel with the Ireland squad to the US due to personal reasons, is rested under the Irish player management programme.

Kiwi flyer Charles Piutau and Tommy Bowe are once again named among the back three with Rob Lyttle starting on the left wing in place of the absent Craig Gilroy, who is in Chicago with Joe Schmidt’s squad.

Munster Director of Rugby Rassie Erasmus has made four changes to the Munster team which will host the Ospreys at Irish Independent Park on Friday night KO 7.35pm.

New Zealand hooker Rhys Marshall makes his first match day squad after joining from Super Rugby side Chiefs. Marshall has recently signed a three-year deal with the Irish province.

The teams selected are as follows;

 Connacht:

15. Tiernan O’Halloran
14. Niyi Adeolokun
13. Bundee Aki
12. Peter Robb
11. Stacey Ili
10. Jack Carty
9. Caolin Blade

1. JP Cooney
2. Shane Delahunt
3. Conor Carey
4. Quinn Roux
5. Andrew Browne
6. Eoin McKeon
7. Jake Heenan
8. John Muldoon (captain)

Replacements

16. Dave Heffernan

17. Saba Meunargia

18. Dominic Robertson-McCoy

19. James Cannon

20. James Connolly

21. Conor McKeon

22. Shane O’Leary

23. Cian Kelleher

Ulster:

15. Charles Piutau
14. Tommy Bowe
13. Luke Marshall
12. Sam Windsor
11. Rob Lyttle
10. Brett Herron
9. Ruan Pienaar

1.Callum Black
2. Rob Herring (capt)
3. Wiehahn Herbst
4. Dan Tuohy
5. Franco van der Merwe
6. Pete Browne
7. Clive Ross
8. Sean Reidy

Replacements:
16. John Andrew
17. Kyle McCall
18. Andy Warwick
19. Robbie Diack
20. Conor Joyce
21. Paul Marshall
22. Aaron Cairns
23. Jacob Stockdale

 

 

Munster:

15. Andrew Conway
14. Darren Sweetnam
13. Jaco Taute
12. Rory Scannell
11. Ronan O’Mahony
10. Tyler Bleyendaal
9. Duncan Williams

1. Dave Kilcoyne
2. Niall Scannell
3. Stephen Archer
4. Darren O’Shea
5. Robin Copeland
6. Peter O’Mahony Capt.
7. Tommy O’Donnell
8. Jack O’Donoghue

Replacements:

16. Rhys Marshall
17. Peter McCabe
18. Brian Scott
19. John Madigan
20.Conor Oliver
21. Abrie Griesel
22. Ian Keatley
23. Alex Wootton