Semi-final line up completed for Longford

The Longford senior football championship quarter finals were completed over the course of the weekend. In the replay between the defending County champions St Columba’s advanced at the expense of Emmet og Killoe. Mostrim were too strong for Ballymahon while Colmcille had a piont to spare against Abbeylara.

The results in full:
Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship Knockout
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Quarter Final), Ballymahon 0-12 Mostrim (Edgworthstown) 1-16
Sun, 03 Sep,
(Round: Quarter Final Replay), Emmet Og Killoe 0-8 St Columba’s 1-12
Sun, 03 Sep,
(Round: Quarter Final), Colmcille 0-14 Abbeylara 0-15
Mulleady Group Intermediate Football Championship Knockout
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Semi Final), St. Patrick,s Ardagh Moydow 0-13 Rathcline 3-12

Johnny Skelly Football League Division 1
Wed, 30 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), Clonguish 0-10 St Mary’s Granard 1-8
Sun, 03 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), St Mary’s Granard 2-9 Longford Slashers 3-16

Advertisement

McDonald’s Juvenile ‘B’ Football Cup League
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Northern Gaels 2-11 Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 2-8
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Wolfe Tones Og 9-14 St. Francis 1-9

McDonald’s Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup League Group 1
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Clonbroney 6-5 St. Dominic’s 5-17

McDonald’s Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup League Group 2
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), St. Patrick’s Og 6-7 St. Colmcille’s 7-4

Juvenile Club Football Championship League
McDonalds Juvenile Club Football Championship League
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Clonguish Og 2-6 Killoe Og 2-12
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Longford Slashers 2-12 Granard/Ballymore 1-9

Minor ‘B’ Football League Cup Group 1
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), St. Colmcille’s 2-8 Northern Gaels 5-12

Minor ‘B’ Football League Cup Group 2
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Western Gaels 4-11 St. Francis 2-15

2017 Minor Football Championship Group 1
Hanlons GALA 2017 Minor Football Championship Group 1
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Killoe Og 2-10 Granard/Ballymore 0-7
Hanlons GALA 2017 Minor Football Championship Group 2
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 1), Shamrock Gaels 0-10 Longford Slashers 4-14

2017 Under 12 Football League Division 1
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 6), Carrick Sarsfields 5-5 Killoe Og 2-8
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 6), Longford Slashers 1-6 Clonguish Og 4-15
2017 Under 12 Football League Division 2
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 7), Granard/Ballymore 1-10 Southern Gaels 0-8
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 7), Wolfe Tones Og 4-1 Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 6-7
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 2-5 Granard/Ballymore 2-11
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), St. Colmcille’s 1-3 Wolfe Tones Og 2-3
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), Southern Gaels 3-4 St Vincent’s 4-11
Fri, 01 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), St. Francis 3-10 Gratten Gaels 5-7
Sun, 03 Sep,
(Round: Round 5), Granard/Ballymore 1-8 St. Dominic’s 1-5
2017 Under 12 Football League Division 3
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), Shannon Gaels 0-5 Clonguish 3-17
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 8), St. Patrick’s Og 3-14 Northern Gaels 1-0
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 7), Longford Slashers 2-2 Clonguish 1-18
Thu, 31 Aug,
(Round: Round 7), Shannon Gaels 8-9 Northern Gaels 1-6
Fri, 01 Sep,
(Round: Round 7), Clonbroney 2-8 St. Patrick’s Og 3-2

2017 Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Group 1
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Wolfe Tones Og 9-12 Shannon Gaels 5-9
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Carrick Sarsfields 1-8 Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 5-12
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Round 1), Shannon Gaels 4-7 Carrick Sarsfields 6-9
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Round 1), Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 3-7 Wolfe Tones Og 2-1

2017 Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Group 2
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Southern Gaels 2-7 St. Colmcille’s 4-12
2017 Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup
Mon, 28 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Killoe Og W/O Northern Gaels –
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Gratten Gaels 5-11 Clonbroney 3-11
2017 Under 14 Club Football Championship
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Longford Slashers 2-7 Clonguish Og 2-7
Tue, 29 Aug,
(Round: Round 2), Killoe Og 8-11 Granard/Ballymore 1-4
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Round 1), Granard/Ballymore 2-15 Longford Slashers 3-11
Sat, 02 Sep,
(Round: Round 1), Clonguish Og 6-9 St. Patrick’s Og 3-6