Longford Rugby Club Notes – February 19

Longford Senior Men completed Stage 3 of ‘Operation Promotion Playoff’ in the mud and wind at CPL Park on Sunday in securing a bonus point win versus fourth placed Boyne.

The win was even more significant in that second placed Tullow had their match versus Clondalkin called off due to the weather.

Before this match Longford were a game behind Tullow due postponements, so overall Longford have now moved five points clear of Tullow, with both sides having two matches to play.

To boil it down, Longford need six points from the last two matches to secure the promotion play off.  Finishing level with Tullow will probably not work from a Longford point of view, as Tullow have a better head to head record.

Longford will have to do it the hard way however, as they welcome Champions Monkstown to CPL Park on Sunday and then have to travel to Clondalkin for their final match.

The Dublin side came away from CPL Park with the points earlier in the season.

Longford J2s did not play yesterday as Boyne has already conceded the match meaning that Longford J2s have won Division 1B League tile with two games remaining.

This is a massive achievement for the Philly Dardis Captained side and is a credit to Glenn, Steve, Ciaran and all the coaching team.

It is also a huge honour for the club. Details of when the trophy will be awarded will be announced in the coming weeks.

Therefore, this Saturday will be a ‘Day of Champions’ in CPL Park where J1 League Champions, Monkstown take on second placed Longford and J2 League Champions Longford take on second placed Monkstown.

So, all roads lead to CPL Park on Saturday February 22nd where we ask all members and friends to support the Senior Men in their penultimate home league game of the season and see the J2 Champions in action.

Fixtures

22/2/20 Leinster League – Longford v Monkstown – KO 1/3 J1&J2

1/3/20 Provincial Towns Cup 1st Round – Navan v Longford – KO 3 J1

8/3/20 Leinster League – Clondalkin v Longford – KO 1/3 J1&J2

22/3/20 Provincial 2nds Cup 1st Round – Cill Dara v Longford – KO 3 J2

League Table Leinster League – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4TBP LDedPts
1Monkstown121200391173218770055
2Longford1281328218894963043
3Tullow1271431422589844038
4Co Carlow13706236245-9743035
5Boyne13607292296-4743031
6Clondalkin12507247298-51743027
7Cill Dara133010218306-88624018
8De La Salle Palmerston131012177426-24921106

 

League Table Seconds League (J2) – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LDedPts
1Longford101000134617300040
2Monkstown10703145757011029
3Co Carlow11704152161-911029
4Tullow10406130177-4733019
5Clondalkin1040678104-2633-217
6Cill Dara1040683128-4522-216
7000000000000
8Boyne1100111531-1600-8-8

Longford Women (Warriors)

Longford Women played Wanderers at the weekend and secured a hard fought draw away from home.

Next up is a trip to New Ross before finishing off their league campaign at home to Blackrock. Longford Women welcome new players throughout the season with all fitness levels, shapes and sizes are welcome.

The Warriors really are on an upward curve and are making an assault on the Division 4 Title and want you to be a part.

Training is on Tuesdays and Fridays and 7:30pm.

Drop into training for a chat or alternatively give Head Coach Nuala McGoey a ring on 0862482005.

Upcoming Fixtures

1/3/20 Leinster League – New Ross v Longford – KO 1

15/3/20 Leinster League – Longford v Blackrock – KO 1

League Table Womens Division 4A

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA Diff BP BP L BP M Ded Pts
1New Ross220000000008
2Longford21101010000006
3Blackrock College RFC J1210122715000-22
4Wanderers20111732-1500002
5Suttonians J12002000000-4-4

Longford Mini/Youths

The Longford Mini/Youth Season is now in full swing.  All teams are now back training and playing.

Training, Due to the recent very bad weather it is likely that some training will not go ahead to try and save the pitches for matches at the weekend, please check with your coaches.

Remember new players are still welcome at all levels with no prior experience required.  It could be you lining out for Ireland in a coming World Cup!

Minis U6-U12

Training on Sundays at 10.30 am in CPL Park for both girls and boys. A full season planner can be downloaded at https://bit.ly/2NxGL1j

U13 Male, training every Thursday at 6.30 PM.

U14 Male, training every Thursday 7-8.30 PM.

U15 Male, train every Wednesday at 7.30 PM.

U16 Male, train every Wednesday at 7.30 PM.

U17s&18s Male, train every Thursday at 7.30 PM.

U14 Female, train every Sunday morning with an extra day per week TBC.

U16&U18 Female, train every Tuesday and Friday at 7.30 PM.

Fixtures

Most teams have fixtures down for the coming weekend but due to very bad weather over the last two weekends your coaches will let you know match details as they are confirmed.

Please check our website for fixtures; http://www.longfordrugby.com/clubFixtures/14013/f_i_x_t_u_r_e_s

Match Reports

It was another tough weekend as regards Storm Dennis but a few matches did go ahead.

U15

Longford U15s lost out narrowly 45-50 in a thriller away to Wanderers.  It is not often that you score 45 points and come away with a loss.  Well done lads.

U14

Edenderry 17 Longford 21

Longford U14’s braved the elements of Storm Dennis to make the trip to Edenderry.

With both teams having exited the cup in the previous round, this friendly gave both teams a chance to experiment with positional changes and gave the lads some more game time.

In Longford’s case, with some of the more experienced players unavailable, we travelled with the bare 15 players.

In the scrum we had a new hooker (Oran Lyons), a new number 8 (Diarmuid Glennon – coming from the backs), new thrower in the line out (Alex Forde) & had flanker John Sheridan playing in only his second game.

In the backs, we had Matthew Farrell in at first centre, Fionn Crossan as second centre and new player Oran Gallagher in the wing for his first game.

With the gale force wind and driving rain, the day was not going to lead to the fast flowing running game.

Edenderry started with the wind behind them and quickly ran in a try in the corner in the second minute, Longford having missed the initial tackles.

The Longford lads regrouped under the leadership of Jack O’Hara, leading by example.

Matthew Farrell, getting quicker ball as first centre, after the ball being passed out from the back of a ruck by scrum half, Dylan Vance, took off and did his trademark run up along the line and went in to score under the posts.

The conversion was converted by out half, Rian Browne. Edenderry scored before at the end of the second period to take the lead 10-7.

They went and scored again and this time with aid of the wind the conversion was made to leave the score 17-7.  But, as is with this Longford side, they never give up

After some great ball carrying by props Cathal Byrne & Sean Molihan and back rowers Diarmuid Glennon & Alex Forde, the lads in the MLC jerseys were gaining in confidence.

And after making some punching blows in the Edenderry defence, Matthew Farrell again made a run for the line, which Rian duly converted.

As the clock was ticking down and all the lads were getting blue with the cold, Jamie Dorr at full back caught a ball that was being held up by the strong breeze and ran straight back at Edenderry, he linked up with Daniel Galvin, who showing no ill effects of the previous night’s Valentine’s activity in the Loft, ran with the ball after seeing a gap only to be taken down on the Edenderry 22.

Then the ball got to Matthew again and he headed passed the tiring legs of the Edenderry backs in the direction of the try line.

With Dylan Vance in support, selflessly, Matthew passed the ball back to Dylan for Dylan to score.

Rian once again converted to leave the score at 21 -17 to the lads in black.

The clock was winding down and Edenderry kept looking for another try to win the game, but some great defensive work by Jack Reilly, Fionn Crossan, John Sheridan and Oran Gallagher managed to keep them out, which resulted in this hard, if not cold, fought victory for Longford.

We are at home next weekend for our final league game against Naas, who will be looking to reverse last year’s result where Longford knocked them out of the plate 10-5.

Training this week is on the 4G on Tuesday at 6:30 till 7:45pm.

Leinster v Saracens

Longford Minis/Youths are organising another trip to watch the boys in blue this time in the blockbuster Champions Cup Quarters Final v Saracens at the Aviva stadium on Saturday April 4th at 17.45.

Over 300 have already booked with the trip now full.  However, a few places may be available due to cancellations if you are interested contact Padraig Murphy asap.

4G All Weather Pitch Rental

Our state of the art floodlight Mel Diffley 4G pitch is available for rental. It contains shock absorption so that players can play contact sports/fall over without hurting themselves.

It is also perfect for 5 a side soccer.  If you would like to book it phone Damian on 0862757103.