Longford Rugby Club Notes February 12

The curse of the cancellation struck again for Longford Senior Men after Leinster Rugby cancelled all fixtures province wide on Sunday due to Storm Ciara writes Tommy Butler.

So, we will have to go again at home to Boyne at a future date to be confirmed.

One match did go ahead in the league on Friday where Monkstown had a resounding win versus DLSP to win the league with two matches to spare.

Congratulations to Monkstown.  The league might have looked a lot different for both sides had Longford converted a last minute chance to cross the white wash and plunder a win from Sydney Parade in the second match of the season.

However, instead Longford are now focusing on securing second place and a shot of promotion and are in an almighty scrap for that place with Tullow.

It will take Longford’s best performance of the season to turn over a Monkstown side who have won all their matches in the league to date despite a few very close shaves, one being versus Longford.

It’s still all to play for and Longford’s push for promotion continues this Sunday in CPL Park.

However, despite the cancellation brilliant news emerged during the week, Boyne conceded the J2 match earlier on in the week meaning that Longford J2s have won Division 1B league with two games remaining.

This is a massive achievement for the Philly Dardis Captained side and is a credit to Glenn, Steve, Ciaran and all the coaching team.

It is also a huge honour for the club.  Details of when the trophy will be awarded will be announced in the coming weeks.

Therefore, this Sunday will be a Sunday of Champions in CPL Park where J1 League Champions, Monkstown take on joint second placed Longford and J2 League Champions Longford take on second placed Monkstown.

So, all roads lead to CPL Park on Sunday February 16th where we ask all members and friends to support the Senior Men in their penultimate home league game of the season and see the J2 Champions in action.

The draw for Seconds Provincial Cup was also made last week.  Longford got a bye into the second round, where they will take on Cill Dara on March 22nd.

The Winners will take on Naas/Newbridge in the quarter-finals on March 12th. No doubt our league champions will have big designs on having a great run in the cup this season.

Fixtures

16/2/20 – Leinster League – Longford v Monkstown KO 1/3 J1&J2

22/23/2/20 – Leinster League – Clondalkin v Longford KO 1/3 J1&J2

TBC – Leinster League – Longford v Boyne KO 1/3 J1&J2

1/3/20 – Provincial Towns Cup – Navan v Longford KO 3 J1

22/3/20 – Provincial 2nds Cup 1st Round – Cill Dara v Longford KO 3 J2

League Table Leinster League – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4TBP LDedPts
1Monkstown121200391173218770055
2Tullow1271431422589844038
3Longford1171325116685853038
4Boyne126062702655743031
5Co Carlow12606208245-37633030
6Clondalkin12507247298-51743027
7Cill Dara12309218278-60624018
8De La Salle Palmerston131012177426-24921106

League Table Seconds League (J2) – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LDedPts
1Longford101000134617300040
2Monkstown10703145757011029
3Co Carlow10604152161-911025
4Tullow10406130177-4733019
5Clondalkin1040678104-2633-217
6Cill Dara940583128-4522-216
7000000000000
8Boyne1100111531-1600-8-8

Longford Women (Warriors)

Longford Women had the weekend off with their next match away this Sunday v Wanderers.

Longford Women welcome new players throughout the season with all fitness levels, shapes and sizes are welcome.

The Warriors really are on an upward curve and are making an assault on the Division 4 Title and want you to be a part. Training is on Tuesdays and Fridays and 7:30pm.

Drop in to training for a chat or alternatively give Head Coach Nuala McGoey a ring on 0862482005.

Upcoming Fixtures

16/2/20 – Leinster League – Wanderers v Longford KO 1

1/3/20 – Leinster League – New Ross v Longford KO 1

15/3/20 – Leinster League – Longford v Blackrock KO 1

League Table Womens Division 4A

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LBP MDedPts
1New Ross220000000008
2Blackrock College RFC J121012271500004
3Longford110000000004
4Suttonians J1200200000000
5Wanderers1001722-1500000

Longford Mini/Youths

The Longford Mini/Youth Season is now in full swing.  All teams are now back training and playing.

Training.

Remember new players are welcome at all levels with no prior experience required.  It could be you lining out for Ireland in a coming World Cup!

Minis U6-U12

Training on Sundays at 10.30 am in CPL Park for both girls and boys.  A full season planner can be downloaded at https://bit.ly/2NxGL1j

U13 Male training every Thursday at 6.30 PM.

U14 Male training every Thursday 7-8.30 PM.

U15 Male train every Wednesday at 7.30 PM.

U16 Male train every Wednesday at 7.30 PM.

U17s&18s Male train every Thursday at 7.30 PM.

U14 Female train every Sunday morning with an extra day per week TBC.

U16&U18 Female train every Tuesday and Friday at 7.30 PM.

Saturday

U18M v Portarlington (Away)

U18FM v ARGO (Venue TBC)

U16 v Arklow (Home)

U16FM v Wolves/Naas (Home)

U14FM v Terenure (Venue TBC)

U12 Girls play at half time during Leinster v Cheetahs

Sunday

U15M v Wanderers (Away)

U6-U12 Training

Please check our website for fixtures; http://www.longfordrugby.com/clubFixtures/14013/f_i_x_t_u_r_e_s

Match Reports

The majority of matches fell victim to Storm Ciara.

EGM of Longford RFC 13/02/2020 at 8.30 (This Thursday).

All fully paid up members of Longford RFC are invited to attend an EGM of Longford RFC on the 13/02/2020 at 8.30 PM (Sharp) in the Sin Bin Event Centre, Longford RFC.

Leinster v Saracens

Longford Minis/Youths are organising another trip to watch the boys in blue this time in the blockbuster Champions Cup Quarters Final v Saracens at the Aviva stadium on Saturday April 4th at 17.45.

Over 300 have already booked with the trip now full.  However, a few places may be available due to cancellations if you are interested contact Padraig Murphy asap.

4G All Weather Pitch Rental

Our state of the art floodlight Mel Diffley 4G pitch is available for rental. It contains shock absorption so that players can play contact sports/fall over without hurting themselves.

It is also perfect for 5 a side soccer.  If you would like to book it phone Damian on 0862757103.