Longford RFC Club Notes February 26

Longford RFC Club News February 26.

It was Groundhog Day in Longford RFC where the Senior Men’s matches v Monkstown were called off for the second time, this time due to a water logged pitch.

It is very frustrating for all involved as all the players trained very well in the lead up to the match.

Advertisement

In other news, Longford’s main rivals for the second place in Division 1B, Tullow, enjoyed a big win at home to Clondalkin drawing them level with Longford.

However, due to Tullow having a better head to head record this season, they now move ahead of Longford into second place.

Tullow have one match to play and Longford now still have two. So, Longford need six points from their last two games to finish second assuming Tullow get a bonus point win against bottom placed side DLSP in their final league match.

A fixture rejig will take place today and will be published on the website but for this week Longford’s focus changes to the First Round of the Provincial Towns Cups 2020 where Longford travel to Senior side Navan to face their 2nd XV.

Longford Seniors Men’s Fixtures

1/3/20 – Provincial Towns Cup 1st Round – Navan v Longford – K.O. 3pm

TBC – Leinster League – Longford v Monkstown – K.O. 1/3 J1&J2

8/3/20 – Leinster League – Clondalkin v Longford – K.O. 1/3 J1&J2

22/3/20 – Provincial 2nds Cup 2nd Round – Cill Dara v Longford – K.O. 3 J2

League Table Leinster League – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP 4TBP LDedPts
1Monkstown121200391173218770055
2Tullow13814362235127954043
3Longford1281328218894963043
4Co Carlow13706236245-9743035
5Boyne13607292296-4743031
6Clondalkin13508257346-89743027
7Cill Dara133010218306-88624018
8De La Salle Palmerston131012177426-24921106

League Table Seconds League (J2) – Division 1B

PosTeamPldWDLPFPADiffBPBP LDedPts
1Longford101000134617300040
2Monkstown10703145757011029
3Co Carlow11704152161-911029
4Tullow11506145189-4433023
5Clondalkin1140790119-2944-218
6Cill Dara1040683128-4522-216
7000000000000
8Boyne1100111531-1600-8-8

Longford Women (Warriors)

Longford make the long trip to Wexford to take on New Ross in a very important match this coming Sunday.

New Ross sit two points ahead of Longford in the table with two games left in the league.

A win for Longford would put them in a great position to win the league with Blackrock coming to CPL Park on the last day.

Longford lost to New Ross earlier in the season but they were missing a lot of players that day, so they are really looking forward for the chance of putting in a good performance.

Longford Women welcome new players throughout the season with all fitness levels, shapes and sizes are welcome.

The Warriors really are on an upward curve and are making an assault on the Division 4 Title and want you to be a part.

Training is on Tuesdays and Fridays and 7.30.  Drop in to training for a chat or alternatively give Head Coach Nuala McGoey a ring on 0862482005.

Upcoming Fixtures

1/3/20 – Leinster League – New Ross v Longford KO 1

15/3/20 – Leinster League – Longford v Blackrock KO 1

League Table Womens Division 4A

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA Diff BP BP L BP M Ded Pts
1New Ross220000000008
2Longford21101010000006
3Blackrock College RFC J1210122715000-22
4Wanderers20111732-1500002
5Suttonians J12002000000-4-4

Longford Mini/Youths

The Longford Mini/Youth Season is now in full swing.  All teams are now back training and playing.

Training

Due to the recent very bad weather it is likely that some training will not go ahead to try and save the pitches for matches at the weekend, please check with your coaches.

Remember new players are still welcome at all levels with no prior experience required.  It could be you lining out for Ireland in a coming World Cup!

Minis U6-U12

Training on Sundays at 10.30 am in CPL Park for both girls and boys. A full season planner can be downloaded here

U13 Male – training every Thursday at 6:30pm.

U14 Male – training every Thursday 7-8:30pm.

U15 Male- train every Wednesday at 7:30pm.

U16 Male – train every Wednesday at 7:30pm.

U17s&18s Male – train every Thursday at 7:30pm.

U14 Female – train every Sunday morning with an extra day per week TBC.

U16&U18 Female – train every Tuesday and Friday at 7:30pm.

Fixtures

Most teams have fixtures down for the coming weekend but due to very bad weather over the last two weekends your coaches will let you know match details as they are confirmed.

U18M v Mullingar (Home)

U18FM v ARGO (Away)

U16FM v Kilkenny (Away)

U15M v Mullingar (Home)

U14FM v North Meath (Away)

Please check our website for fixtures here 

Match Reports

It was another tough weekend as regards the weather but a few matches did go ahead. Longford U16s travelled to Wicklow to face Arklow and came out the wrong side of a 10-7 scoreline.

Longford U14s travelled to Naas and although they played well went down 39 26.  The U13s also travelled to Naas and came off second best.

U12 Girls

A somewhat depleted but nine strong U12 Longford Girls team travelled to Mullingar for a blitz on a very wind Saturday. First up they played an amalgamation of Navan/Tullamore.

It was a good well matched game of rugby where Longford came out on top seven tries to three. The second was against a physically strong Port Dara team.

After a great game of rugby Port Dara eked out the win by just one try. Finally, Longford played the home side Mullingar who had a panel of 21 players to Longford’s 9!

Longford dug deep and came away with a well earned draw.

Overall, Longford put in a super show of strong running rugby. They also showed a huge improvement in handling, tackling and the overall rugby they played. The future is certainly bright for these young players.

Representative Honours

The mid term break saw lots of regional representative sides playing games with lots of Longford players featuring, Kevin McDonagh and Sam Burgress (Leinster U18 Clubs).

Aine Cox (Midlands U18). Dean Rogan, Shane O’Hara and Eoin Powell Murtagh (Midlands U16).

Congratulations to all the players, everyone in the club is very proud of you!

Leinster v Saracens

Longford Minis/Youths are organising another trip to watch the boys in blue this time in the blockbuster Champions Cup Quarters Final v Saracens at the Aviva stadium on Saturday April 4th at 17.45.

Over 300 have already booked with the trip now full.  However, a few places may be available due to cancellations if you are interested contact Padraig Murphy asap.

Great Food/Events at Longford RFC

The Sin Bin at Longford RFC serves great quality and value food on Friday from 12-3 and 12-7 on Saturday and Sunday. Booking for events such as birthdays, christening, confirmations, communions, weddings and funerals are also available.  For bookings and information phone Kris on 0872872357.

4G All Weather Pitch Rental

Our state of the art floodlight Mel Diffley 4G pitch is available for rental. It contains shock absorption so that players can play contact sports/fall over without hurting themselves.

It is also perfect for 5 a side soccer.  If you would like to book it phone Damian on 0862757103.