Longford GAA Fixtures – Weekending April 29

Tuesday 23rd April 23

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Football Championship Rd. 1

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford V Westmeath 7pm

Advertisement

Wednesday, 24th April 2019

Reserve Football League 1 Rd. 2

Oliver Lynch Park: Abbeylara V Emmet Og Killoe 7-15pm

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V Clonguish 8:30pm

U8 Respect Exhibition Go Games

Ardagh: St. Patrick’s Og, Carrick Sarsfields, Ballymahon Forgney Gael’s, Longford Slashers 7pm

Drumlish: St. Vincent’s, St. Francis, Clonbroney 7pm

Mullinalaghta: Northern Gael’s, St. Colmcille’s, Granard 7pm

Lanesboro: Shannon Gael’s, St. Dominic’s, Grattan Gael’s, Wolfe Tones Óg 7pm

Clonguish: Clonguish Óg, Southern Gael’s, Killoe Óg 7pm

Thursday, 25th April 2019

U16 Football League Division 1 Rd. 2

Allen Park: Clonguish Og V Wolfe Tones Og 7-30pm

Emmet Park: Killoe Og V Longford Slashers Postponed

U16 Football League Division 2 Rd. 4

Western Gael’s V BYE

Higginstown: Granard V Ballymahon Forgney Gael’s – 7:30pm

Keenan Park: St. Patrick’s Og V St. Colmcilles – 7:30pm

Monaduff: St. Vincent’s V Carrick Sarsfields – 7:30pm

U16 Football League Division 3 Rd. 4

Northern Gael’s V BYE

Maguire Park: Clonbroney V St. Francis – 7:30pm

Emmet Park: Killoe Og V Southern Gael’s – 7:30pm

Saturday, 27th April 2019

Specsavers Johnny Skelly Football League Division 1 Rd. 4

The Laurels: St Columba’s V Rathcline 7pm

All County Football League Division 3 Rd. 4

Group 1

Pairc na nGael: Dromard V Shroid Slashers – 7pm

Dunbeggan: Grattan Og V Colmcille – 7pm

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V St Mary’s Granard – 7pm

Group 2

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Ardagh Moydow GAA – 7pm

Allen Park: Clonguish V Abbeylara – 7pm

Emmet Og Killoe V BYE

Feile Peil na nOg Plate Final

Venue TBC: St. Dominic’s V Southern Gaels – 7pm (E.T. if Necessary)

Feile Peil na nOg Shield Final Final

Venue TBC: Western Gaels V Winner of Group 1 – 7pm (E.T. if Necessary)

U15 National Football Tournament Day 1

Group Stages – Rd. 1

Fermanagh, Leitrim, Longford & Monaghan

U16 Football Development Squad

Longford V Roscommon – 7pm

Sunday, 28th April 2019

Maguire Park, Ballinalee – Rounders

Specsavers Johnny Skelly Football League Division 1 Rd. 4

Allen Park: Clonguish V Colmcille – 2pm

Pairc na nGael: Dromard V Emmet Óg Killoe – 2pm

Michael Moran Park Carrickedmond V Abbeylara – 2pm

C & D Devine Park Edgeworthstown: Mostrim V Longford Slashers – 2pm

Michael Moran Football League Division 2 Rd. 4

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Cashel – 2pm

Mc Gann Park: Kenagh V Sean Connollys – 2pm

Ballybrien: Legan Sarsfields V Ballymore – 2pm

Keenan Park: Ardagh Moydow GAA V Fr Manning Gaels– 2pm

Reserve Football League 2 Rd. 2

Killashee: St. Brigid’s (Killashee) V St Mary’s Granard – 4pm

Monday, 29th April 2019

Special Minor League Round 1

Group 1

Western Gaels V BYE

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Clonguish – 7:30pm

Emmet Park: Killoe Og V Granard – 7:30pm

Group 2

Monaduff: St Vincent’s V St. Colmcille’s – 7:30pm

The Laurels: Northern Gaels V St. Francis – 7:30pm

Michael Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels – 7:30pm

Group 3

Wolfe Tones Og V BYE

Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic’s V St. Patrick’s Og – 7:30pm

Maguire Park: Clonbroney V Southern Gaels – 7:30pm