Longford GAA Fixtures Published for this week

The Longford GAA fixtures have been published for the week ahead.  There is Juvenile League action to get the ball rolling this evening with a full round of fixtures down for decision.  Over the course of the Easter weekend there are a number of matches taking place in the All County Football league.

 

The Following are the full list of fixtures:

Advertisement

 

Thursday, 13th April 2017

Juvenile League Division 1 Rd. 2

All games at 7pm

Longford Slashers V BYE

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V Shamrock Gaels

Michael Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominic’s/Moydow Og V Western Gaels Patrick Maguire

 

Juvenile League Division 2 Rd. 2

Laurels: Northern Gaels V St. Francis 7pm Enda Murphy

 

Feile na nÓg Final

ET if necessary

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Clonguish Og V Shamrocks Gaels 7pm Michelle Mulvey

 

Friday, 14th April 2017

Good Friday

 

All County Leagues Div. 3 Rd. 2

Higginstown: St Mary’s V Longford Slashers 7:30pm Frank Toher

 

Juvenile League Division 3 Rd. 2

All games at 7pm

Monaduff: St Vincent’s V Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominic’s/Moydow Óg Colm Egan

Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille’s V Clonbroney Pat Collum

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Shamrock Gaels Padraig Mc Kenna

 

Roscommon Senior Hurling League Rd. 2

Roscommon Gaels V Longford Slashers

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 15th April 2017

All County Leagues Div. 1 Rd. 2

All games at 6pm

Laurels: St. Columba’s V Mostrim Michael Farrell

Higginstown: St. Marys V Colmcille Aidan Dowler

Allen Park: Clonguish V Longford Slashers Patrick Maguire

 

All County Leagues Div. 2 Rd. 2

All games at 6pm

Keenan Park: St. Patrick’s Ardagh Moydow V Ballymore Donal Kane

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Kenagh Frank Toher

Clonbonny: Rathcline V Sean Connolly Barry O Rourke

Killashee: St Brigid’s V Grattan Óg Jimmy Mc Cormack

 

All County Leagues Div. 3 Rd. 2

Egan Park: Legan Sarsfields V Dromard 6:45pm

 

Feile Shield Final

ET if necessary

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: St. Patricks Og V Western Gaels 11am Ray Conlon

 

All Ireland U21 Football Championship Semi Finals

 

U14/U15/U16 FOOTBALL Development Squad Training

 

Sunday 16th April 2017

Easter Sunday

 

Clonguish 5K Easter Run/Walk

 

All County Leagues Div. 1 Rd. 2

Emmet Park: Emmet Og V Abbeylara 12 Noon Fergal Kelly

Pairc na nGael: Dromard V Fr. Manning Gaels 1pm

 

All County Leagues Div. 3 Rd. 2

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Colmcille 12 Noon Tommy Donoghue

All games at 2:30pm

Emmet Park: Emmet Og V BYE

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V Shroid Slashers Martin Clyne

Moydow: St. Patrick’s Ardagh Moydow V Abbeylara Padraig Mc Kenna

 

Allianz National Hurling League Div. 1 & 2 Semi Finals

 

Monday, 17th April 2017

Easter Monday Bank Holiday

 

Special Minor League Division 1 Rd. 1

Group 2

All games at 2:30pm

Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V St. Colmcilles

Emmet Park: Killoe Og V Longford Slashers

 

Special Minor League Division  2 Final

Extra Time If Necessary

Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V Northern Gaels 2.30pm

 

U14 League Division 3 Rd. 3

All games at 7pm

Leo Casey Park: Shamrock Gaels V Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominic’s/Moydow Og

Emmet Park: Killoe Og V Clonbroney

The Laurels: Northern Gaels V St Vincent’s