Longford Begin First Division Against Shamrock Rovers II

Longford Town will begin their 2020 SSE Airtricity League First Division campaign at home to Shamrock Rovers II on February 22.

The Shamrock Rovers second team return to the first division having last competed in 2014. They cannot gain promotion, compete in the play-off series for promotion or compete in the FAI Cup or EA SPORTS Cup competitions.

Daire Doyle’s side will travel to Drogheda United on February 28 and will then face Bray Wanderers at home, U.C.D away, Athlone Town at home and Galway United away in March.

The First Division season will begin on Friday, February 21 as Bray Wanderers travel to Cabinteely, Wexford host U.C.D, Athlone Town head to Galway United.

Drogheda United will travel to St. Colman’s Park to face Cobh Ramblers on Saturday, February 22.

The first El Classico of the season will see Longford Town and Athlone Town meet in Bishopsgate on Saturday March 21st at 7:30pm.

The promotion/relegation play-off series will now include the fifth-placed team where they will face the second-placed team and the third & fourth-placed sides also face each other.

The full promotion/relegation play-off series structure is below.

U.C.D. have had their home games against Bray Wanderers and Cabinteely moved to Monday, May 11 and Monday, July 13 respectively as the UCD Bowl is set to be used as a training base in the UEFA EURO 2020 competition.

Promotion/relegation play-off series structure

Friday, October 2

4th placed First Division club v 3rd placed First Division club

5th placed First Division club v 2nd placed First Division club

Friday, October 9

3rd placed First Division club v 4th placed First Division club

2nd placed First Division club v 5th placed First Division club

Friday, October 16

Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off v Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off

Friday, October 23

Winner of 5th/2nd Play-off v Winner of 4th/3rd Play-off

Monday, October 26

Winner of First Division Play-off series v 9th placed Premier Division club

Friday, October 30

9th placed Premier Division club v Winner of First Division Play-off series

Download the fixture list here..

LEAVE A REPLY