Greene Competing In Summer 2019 International Meets

Swim Ireland’s team for their premier benchmark meet of 2019, the FINA World Championships in Korea will feature Longford swimmer Darragh Greene.

National Performance Director Jon Rudd has confirmed a selection of ten athletes to the Irish team for the event in July of this year.

This follows their sole selection Trials, the Irish Open Swimming Championships in Dublin. Darragh Greene was named swimmer of the meet for his achievements at the championships.

Advertisement

The Longford man’s 200m Breaststroke swim was the closest time to a World Record at the event in 2:10.05.

Shane Ryan, who has made significant progress under the guidance of National Senior Team Head Coach Ben Higson, will be joined by World Youth Olympics medallist Niamh Coyne and World Junior silver medallist Conor Ferguson in Gwangju.

Darragh Greene, Jordan Sloan, Robbie Powell and Brendan Hyland also join the team from Higson’s coaching group, with Bangor’s Jack McMillan & Curtis Coulter and Templeogue’s Ellen Walshe also featuring in a Team that will enter three relays at the Championships. T

The eight days in Korea is the primary opportunity for nations to qualify their relays for the 2020 Olympic Games and this Irish selection places a great deal of attention to that fact.

2019 FINA World Championships (Gwangju, Korea) Selections
Athlete NameHome ProgrammeHome Coach
Curtis CoulterBangorPaul Dennis
Niamh CoyneNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Conor FergusonNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Darragh GreeneNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Brendan HylandNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Jack McMillanBangorPaul Dennis
Robert PowellNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Shane RyanNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Jordan SloanNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Ellen WalsheTempleogue (Dublin)Brian Sweeney
2019 FINA World Junior Championships (Budapest, Hungary) Selections
Athlete NameHome ProgrammeHome Coach
Eoin CorbyNational Centre (Limerick)John Szaranek & Emmet Crowley
Amelia KaneArds (Newtonards)Davy Johnston
Daniel WiffenLisburn CityMartin McGann
2019 LEN European Junior Championships (Kazan, Russia) Selections
Athlete NameHome ProgrammeHome Coach
Eoin CorbyNational Centre (Limerick)John Szaranek & Emmet Crowley
Uiseann CookeNational Centre (Limerick)John Szaranek & Emmet Crowley
Paddy JohnstonArds (Newtonards)Davy Johnston
Amelia KaneArds (Newtonards)Davy Johnston
Alfie KellyCity of NewcastleRyan Livingston
Sean ScannellNational Centre (Dublin)Ben Higson & Steven Beckerleg
Daniel WiffenLisburn CityMartin McGann
Sean McNichollHamilton AquaticsAsh Morris
2019 IOC European Youth Olympic Festival (Baku, Azerbaijan) Nominations
Athlete NameHome ProgrammeHome Coach
Molly MayneHamilton AquaticsAsh Morris
Ellie McKibbinArds (Newtonards)Davy Johnston