GAA focus returns to league action in Longford over the weekend

With the quarter finals now complete in the Longford senior football championship the attention was on the league competitions in Longford for the weekend that has just been completed.

The following are the results to hand from the various competitions:
Johnny Skelly Football League Division 1
Wed, 06 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), Fr Manning Gaels 2-6 Abbeylara 1-14
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), St Columba’s 2-20 Fr Manning Gaels 1-9
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), Colmcille 2-11 Abbeylara 3-8
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), Longford Slashers 2-11 Emmet Og Killoe 0-11

Michael Moran Football League Division 2
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), Sean Connolly 0-8 Ballymahon 0-9
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 8), Rathcline 3-8 Cashel 4-9

Advertisement

Flynn & Lynch life & pensions Intermediate ‘B’ Football Championship Knockout
Sat, 09 Sep,
(Round: Semi Final), Emmet Og Killoe 3-11 St. Patrick,s Ardagh Moydow 1-13
Sat, 09 Sep,
(Round: Semi Final), Colmcille 2-10 Longford Slashers 2-8

Flynn & Lynch life & pensions Intermediate ‘B’ Football Championship Shield Knockout
Sat, 09 Sep,
(Round: Semi Final), St Brigid’s (Kilashee) W/O Sean Connolly –
McDonald’s Juvenile ‘B’ Football Cup League
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), St. Francis 1-5 Northern Gaels 4-16
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Western Gaels 1-12 Wolfe Tones Og 2-9
McDonald’s Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup League Group 1
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), St. Dominic’s W/O St Vincent’s –

Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup League Group 2

McDonald’s Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup League Group 2
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 1), Longford Slashers 6-9 Southern Gaels 4-6
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Southern Gaels 2-12 St. Patrick’s Og 4-4
Fri, 08 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), St. Colmcille’s 5-9 Longford Slashers 7-6
McDonalds Juvenile Club Football Championship League
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Killoe Og 7-12 Granard/Ballymore 2-10
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Longford Slashers 5-11 Clonguish Og 1-5
Minor ‘B’ Football League Cup Group 1
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Northern Gaels 0-10 Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones 3-4
Hanlons GALA 2017 Minor Football Championship Group 1
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Granard/Ballymore 1-8 Clonguish Og 0-4
Hanlons GALA 2017 Minor Football Championship Group 2
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 2), Longford Slashers 4-7 Carrick Sarsfield / St. Dominic’s / Moydow Óg 3-17
Senior Hurling Championship
Sat, 09 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), Wolfe Tones 1-11 Clonguish Gaels 0-13

Under 12 Football Shield Division 1 Final
Fri, 08 Sep,
(Round: Final), Killoe Og 7-7 Longford Slashers 4-9
Under 12 Football League Division 2
Wed, 06 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), Gratten Gaels 3-16 Southern Gaels 3-7
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), Granard/Ballymore 5-7 St. Colmcille’s 3-8
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), St. Dominic’s 3-4 St. Francis 3-15
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 9), St Vincent’s 2-10 Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 1-3
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 5), Clonguish 7-12 Northern Gaels 1-3
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 5), Clonbroney 6-5 Shannon Gaels 5-7
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 10), Northern Gaels 1-4 Clonguish 9-16
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 10), St. Patrick’s Og 6-9 Longford Slashers 0-2
Thu, 07 Sep,
(Round: Round 10), Shannon Gaels 3-11 Clonbroney 2-3
2017 Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Group 1
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), Wolfe Tones Og 9-5 Carrick Sarsfields 4-10
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), Shannon Gaels – Ballymahon Forgney Gaels W/O
2017 Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Group 2
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), St. Colmcille’s 6-11 St. Francis 6-8

2017 Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), St Vincent’s 4-8 Gratten Gaels 6-9
Tue, 05 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), Clonbroney 6-9 Killoe Og 0-8

2017
2017 Under 14 Club Football Championship
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), St. Patrick’s Og 1-10 Longford Slashers 0-12
Mon, 04 Sep,
(Round: Round 3), Clonguish Og 1-6 Killoe Og 3-16
Sun, 10 Sep,
(Round: Round 4), Granard/Ballymore 4-5 Clonguish Og 5-10