Championship wins in Longford for St Columbas and Emmet Og Killoe

The senior football championship continued over the weekend with a number of big games down for decision. The defending champions St Columba’s enjoyed a winning start to the defence of their title with a victory over Longford Slashers. Fergal O’Donnell’s Emmet ok Killoe were also victorious in their opening match, the former champions saw off the challenge of Dromard.
In group 2, Mostrim defeated Clonguish, while Abbeylara got the better of Carrickedmond.

Group 3 experienced action for the second weekend running, Ballymahon were too strong for St Mary’s while there was a narrow win for Colmcille over Fr Manning Gaels.

The following are the latest results  from the County of Longford from over the weekend:

 

Peter Hanley Motors 2017 Senior Football Championship Group 1
Sat, 22 Jul, Venue: Higginstown, (Round 1), Longford Slashers 2-8 St Columba’s 2-19
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Allen Park, (Round 1), Dromard 2-14 Emmet Og Killoe 2-19

Peter Hanley Motors 2017 Senior Football Championship Group 2

Fri, 21 Jul, Venue: Maguire Park, (Round 1), Mostrim (Edgworthstown) 3-11 Clonguish 1-14
Sat, 22 Jul, Venue: Higginstown, (Round 1), Carrickedmond 0-6 Abbeylara 1-10

 

Peter Hanley Motors 2017 Senior Football Championship Group 3
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Devine Park, (Round 2), Ballymahon 4-9 St Mary’s Granard 1-6
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Allen Park, (Round 2), Colmcille 0-12 Fr Manning Gaels 0-9

Mulleady Group 2017 Intermediate Football Championship Group 1

Fri, 21 Jul, Venue: Mc Gann Park, (Round 1), Cashel 1-12 Rathcline 0-11
Sat, 22 Jul, Venue: Leo Casey Park, (Round 1), Grattan Og 1-12 Legan Sarsfields 1-8

Mulleady Group 2017 Intermediate Football Championship Group 2

Sat, 22 Jul, Venue: Leo Casey Park, (Round 1), St. Patrick,s Ardagh Moydow 1-15 Kenagh 1-9
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Devine Park, (Round 1), Sean Connolly 2-17 Ballymore 0-9

 

Minor Football League Division 2
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Maguire Park, (Round 5), Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones 3-13 St. Francis 1-12

 

2017 Under 12 Football League Division 1
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Michael Fay Park, (Round 1), Longford Slashers 9-13 Killoe Og 3-9

 

2017 Under 12 Football League Division 2
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Mc Gee Park, (Round 1), St. Colmcille’s 1-7 St Vincent’s 4-5
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Devine Park, (Round 1), Wolfe Tones Og 2-5 Granard/Ballymore 1-15
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Leo Casey Park, (Round 1), Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 1-4 Gratten Gaels 3-3

 

2017 Under 12 Football League Division 3
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Michael Fay Park, (Round 1), Longford Slashers 6-4 Northern Gaels 5-7
Thu, 20 Jul, Venue: Clonbonny, (Round 1), Shannon Gaels 3-3 St Patrick’s Ardagh 1-6
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Keenan Park, (Round 4), St Patrick’s Ardagh 2-3 Clonguish 1-10
Sun, 23 Jul, Venue: Clonbonny, (Round 4), Shannon Gaels 2-6 Longford Slashers 2-4

 

2017 Under 14 County Football Championship Group 1
Tue, 18 Jul, Venue: Higginstown, (Round 2), Granard/Ballymore 2-7 Shamrock Gaels 7-7

 

2017 Under 14 County Football Championship Group 2
Tue, 18 Jul, Venue: Maguire Park, (Round 2), Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones 1-7 St. Patrick’s Og 4-10
Tue, 18 Jul, Venue: Emmet Park, (Round 2), Killoe Og 4-18 St. Colmcille’s 14-8

LEAVE A REPLY