Leitrim GAA Club Action commences for 2017

In Leitrim GAA circles the main focus of attention switched back to the club scene over the weekend with a number of games down for decision in the Dunne’s Bar sponsored all County football leagues.

All clubs were anxious to make a good start ahead of the Club championship draws which are due to take place in two week’s time in the Bush Hotel.  As always there will be live coverage of the draws on Shannonside FM. The eagerly awaited opening round of fixtures produced some interesting results with some of the teams that are expected to perform well in 2017 hitting the ground running.

In Division one, the League champions Mohill started off the defence of their title with a ten point victory over Allen Gales.  The County Senior Football champions, Aughawillan also enjoyed a wining start to 2017, they defeated last year’s Division Two winners Drumkeerin by 3-12 to 0-7.

The Intermediate finalists from last year were without some first team players and will be looking to add to their panel as the season progresses.

In the big North Leitrim derby, Melvin Gaels had five points to spare of their local rivals Glencar Manorhamilton.  In another local derby, last year’s Intermediate champions Ballinamore Sean O’Heslins enjoyed a big win over Fenagh St Caillin’s.

In Carrick-on-Shannon there was a big game between the beaten senior semi-finalists from last year.  Gortletteragh defeated St Mary’s by 1-11 to 0-11.

 

There were two matches played in Division Two on Saturday evening, Bornacoola were defeated by a Ballinaglera side that are keen to build on their championship exploits from last year.  Annaduff also made a winning start to 2017, they had three points to spare over Kiltubrid.

 

Meanwhile yesterday there were wins for Leitrim Gaels, Carrigallen, Cloone and Aughavas.

 

The following are the full list of GAA results from the matches which were played in Leitrim over the weekend:

 2017 Dunnes Bar ACL Division 1
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Melvin Gaels, Melvin Gaels 1-12 Glencar-Manorhamilton 1-7
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Pairc Naomh Muire, St Mary’s-Kiltoghert 0-11 Gortletteragh 1-11
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Allen Gaels, Allen Gaels 1-9 Mohill 0-22
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Aughnasheelin, Aughnasheelin 0-18 Dromahair-St Patrick’s 0-8
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Fenagh-St. Caillin’s, Fenagh-St Caillins 0-5 Ballinamore-Sean O’Heslin’s 2-19
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Drumkeerin, Drumkeerin 0-7 Aughawillan 3-12

2017 Dunnes Bar ACL Division 2
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Kiltubrid, Kiltubrid 1-8 Annaduff 0-14
Sat, 08 Apr, Venue: Bornacoola, Ballinaglera 2-13 Bornacoola 0-10
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Leitrim Gaels, Leitrim Gaels 1-12 Drumreilly 1-8
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Pairc Shean Ui Heislin, Ballinamore-Sean O’Heslin’s 0-9 Carrigallen 2-11
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Cloone, Cloone 10-13 St Mary’s-Kiltoghert 1-7
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Aughavas, Aughavas 2-9 Glencar-Manorhamilton 0-10

2017 Swan Bar ACL Division 4
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Aughnasheelin, Aughnasheelin 1-5 Ballinaglera 3-20

Swan Bar ACL Division 3 2017
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Drumkeerin, Drumkeerin 0-12 Melvin Gaels 2-9
Sun, 09 Apr, Venue: Allen Gaels, Allen Gaels 1-11 Annaduff 1-10
 

LEAVE A REPLY