Basketball Round Up

  Results: Saturday, October 22nd, 2016  Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup:   UCD Marian 95-68 Radisson Blu UL Eagles; SSE Airtricity Moycullen 72-71 Belfast Star; Templeogue 96-87 UCC Demons; Pyrobel Killester 69-70 DCU Saints; Irish TV Tralee Warriors 61-55 Griffith Swords Thunder; KUBS BC 72-65 Commercial.ie Éanna.   Basketball Ireland Women’s Super League:   NUIG Mystics 74-60 Singleton SuperValu Brunell; Ambassador UCC Glanmire 61-54 Courtyard Liffey Celtics; Pyrobel…

 

basketball_hoops

Advertisement

Results:

Saturday, October 22nd, 2016 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup:  

UCD Marian 95-68 Radisson Blu UL Eagles; SSE Airtricity Moycullen 72-71 Belfast Star; Templeogue 96-87 UCC Demons; Pyrobel Killester 69-70 DCU Saints; Irish TV Tralee Warriors 61-55 Griffith Swords Thunder; KUBS BC 72-65 Commercial.ie Éanna.

 

Basketball Ireland Women’s Super League:  

NUIG Mystics 74-60 Singleton SuperValu Brunell; Ambassador UCC Glanmire 61-54 Courtyard Liffey Celtics; Pyrobel Killester 73-63 Meteors; Portlaoise Panthers 67 (62) -71 (62) Maxol WIT Wildcats [Game went to O/T]

 

Basketball Ireland Men’s Division 1: 

ITC Basketball 59-101 BFG Neptune; Kestrels 79-68 Team Kilkenny; Keane’s Supervalu Killorglin 91-58 Fr Mathews; Sligo All-Stars 76-71 LYIT Donegal.

 

Basketball Ireland Women’s Division 1:   

ITC Basketball 63-51 Fr Mathews; UL Huskies 75-66 Oblate Dynamos.

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Intermediate Cup

Moycullen BC 54-86 Phoenix BC.

 

Hula Hoops U18 Men’s National Cup:   

KUBS BC 86-54 Limerick Lions; Carraig na bhFear Rebels 54-78.

 

Sunday, 23rd October 2016

Basketball Ireland Women’s Super League

DCU Mercy 78-51 NUIG Mystics.

Basketball Ireland Men’s Division 1:   

Dublin Lions 80-60 Titans; Ulster University Elks 74-71 Maree.

Hula Hoops U18 Men’s National Cup:   

Moycullen BC 60-52 Ongar Chasers.

 

Detailed results:

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup:

 

UCD Marian 95-68 Radisson Blu UL Eagles

Top scorers UCD Marian: Mike Garrow 32, Conor Meany 16, Anthony Silvestri 10

Top scorers Radisson Blu UL Eagles: Zedric Sadler 17, Neil Campbell 11, Rob Lynch 10

Half time score: UCD Marian 51, Radisson Blu UL Eagles 36

Templeogue 96-87 UCC Demons

Top scorers Templeogue: Jason Killeen 21, Lorcan Murphy 21, Mike Bonaparte 19

Top scorers UCC Demons: Roy Downey 23, Jacob Lawson 22, Ciaran O Sullivan 13

Half time score: Templeogue 49, UCC Demons 39

KUBS BC 72-65 Commercial.ie Éanna

Top scorers KUBS BC: Brian Edwards 23, Kevin Foley 20, Jonathan Riles 12

Top scorers Commercial.ie Éanna: Neill Lynch 17, Nathaniel Musters 13, Luke Thompson 11

Half time score: KUBS BC 32, Commercial.ie Éanna 38

Irish TV Tralee Warriors 61-55 Griffith Swords Thunder

Top scorers Irish TV Tralee Warriors: Ryan Leonard 14, Trae Pemberton 13, Dusan Bogdanovic 11

Top scorers Griffith Swords Thunder: Jose Narbon 18, Isaac Westbrooks 18, Justin Goldsborough 6

Half time score: Irish  TV Tralee Warriors 41, Griffith Swords Thunder 21

Pyrobel Killester 69-71 DCU Saints

Top scorers Pyrobel Killester: Cian Nihill 15, Eoghain Kiernan 14, Ciaran Roe 11

Top scorers DCU Saints: Arkadijs Mararenko 15, Eoin Darling 15, Martin Provizors 14, Daniel Nelms 11

Half time score: Pyrobel Killester 38, DCU Saints 19

SSE Airtricity Moycullen 72-71 Belfast Star

Top scorers SSE Airtriciy Moycullen: Dylan Cunningham 17, Paul Freeman 16, James Loughnane 13

Top scorers Belfast Star: Greg Womack 17, Keelan Cairns 17, Conor Johnston 16

Half time score: SSE Airtricity Moycullen 36, Belfast Star 26

 

Basketball Ireland Women’s Super League

NUIG Mystics 74-60 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

Top scorers NUIG Mystics: Ebony Wells 20, Catherine Connaire 17, Brittany Glasco 13

Top scorers Singleton SuperValu Brunell: Amy Waters 17, Amy Murphy 12, Maddison Ward 11, Danielle O Leary 11

Half time: NUIG Mystics 37, Singleton SuperValu Brunell 27

Ambassador UCC Glanmire 61-54 Courtyard Liffey Celtics

Top scorers Ambassador UCC Glanmire: Grainne Dwyer 18, Casey Grace 12, Chantell Alford 10

Top scorers Courtyard Liffey Celtics: Emma O Connor 15, Aine O Connor 13, Jazmen Boone 11

Half time score: Ambassador UCC Glanmire 30, Courtyard Liffey Celtics 27

Pyrobel Killester 73-63 Meteors

Top scorers Pyrobel Killester: Mimi Clarke 21, Rebecca Nagle 15, Jade Daly 10, Emma Sherwood 10

Top scorers Meteors: Monet Neal 30, Aoife Whelan 10, Fiona Meany 6

Half time score: Pyrobel Killester 36, Metoers 29

Portlaoise Panthers 67 (62) – 71 (62) Maxol WIT Wildcats

(after overtime)

Top scorers Portlaoise Panthers: Claire Melia 26, Nicole Sterling 17, Aisling Hayden 12

Top scorers Maxol WIT Wildcats: Brittany Dunbar 19, Stephanie O Shea 19, Cathy Kavanagh 11

Half time score: Portlaoise Panthers 35, Maxol WIT Wildcats 29

DCU Mercy 78-51 NUIG Mystics

Top scorers DCU Mercy: Sarah Fairbanks 24, Jasmine Wooton 15, Sarah Woods 14

Top scorers NUIG Mystics: Ebony Wells 17, Lauren Murray 14, Hannah Coen 10

 

Basketeball Ireland Men’s Division One:

ITC Basketball 59-101 BFG Neptune

Top scorers ITC Basketball: Etienne Droullon 12, Mike Klinger 11, Jimmy Ward 11

Top scorers BFG Neptune: Gary Walsh 18, Adam Drummond 18, Tanner Brooks 18

Half time score: ITC Basketball 33, BFG Neptune 46

Kestrels 79-68 Team Kilkenny

Top scorers Kestrels: Karolis Timofejevas 22, Mantas Vilimas 18, Dan Debosz 13

Top scorers Team Kilkenny: James Butler 24, Lukasz Szuk 16, Matt Van Pelt 12

Half time score: Kestrels 45, Team Kilkenny 33

Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin 91-58 Fr Mathews

Top scorers Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin: Kevin Grey 25, Garny Garcia Nivar 20, Declan Wall 13

Top scorers Fr Mathews: Paul O Driscoll 13, Owen Connolly 12, Sean Cantwell 12

Half time score: Keane’s SuperValu Killorglin 42, Fr Mathews 30

Sligo All-Stars 76-71 LYIT Donegal

Top scorers Sligo All-Stars: Kalim Noel 19, Ronan McGarrity 13, Cian Lally 10

Top scorers LYIT Donegal: Oisin Kerlin 17, Kevin Stanley 16, Jack MacKey 10, T John Casiello 10

Half time score: Sligo All-Stars 31, LYIT Donegal 36

Dublin Lions 80-60 Titans

Top scorers Dublin Lions: Tomasz Swiatowy 22, Jurgis Butkevicius 13, Hillary Netsiyanwa 9

Top scorers Titans: Gene Williams 21, Taific Mustapha 9, Emmanuel Saah 9

Half time score: Dublin Lions 40, Titans 26

Ulster University Elks 74-71 Maree

Top scorers Ulster University Elks: Marty McDonald 15, Ryan Oliver 13, Tomas Banys 13, Matthew McColgan 13

Top scorers Maree: Eoin Rockall 29, Kenneth Hansberry 14, Edgar Solsona Leria 7

 

Basketball Ireland Women’s Division One:

ITC Basketball 63-51 Fr Mathews

Top scorers ITC Basketball: Jamiyah Bethune 21, Megan Campbell 19, Elaine Kennington 11

Top scorers Fr Mathews: Fiona Lynch 19, Derbhla Breen 12, Emma Gallagher 5

Half time score: ITC Basketball 37, Fr Mathews 21

UL Huskies 75-66 Oblate Dynamos

Top scorers UL Huskies: Cathy Campbell 21, Sarah Benedetti 18, Orlaith Woods 18

Top scorers Oblate Dynamos: Megan Hoffman 23, Samantha Massey 12, Kelsey Ellis 11

Half time score: UL Huskies 41, Oblate Dynamos 36

 

Hula Hoops Men’s Intermediate Cup

Moycullen BC 54-86 Phoenix BC

Top scorers Moycullen BC: J Cunningham 15, O Carey 11, D Canavan 10

Top scorers Phoenix BC: D Lynn, 20, G Celms 17, D Erickson 12

Half time score: Moyculeen BC 20, Phoenix BC 49

 

Hula Hoops Under 18 Men’s National Cup:

KUBS BC 86-54 Limerick Lions

Top scorers KUBS BC: Jordan Fallon 23, Eoin McCann 17, Sean Smith 9

Top scorers Limerick Lions: Nathan Moore 18, Karoles Vithaites 9, Jack Coyne 8

Half time score: KUBS BC 53, Limerick Lions 29

Upcoming Fixtures

 

Saturday 29th October 2016           

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup:  

Commercial.ie Éanna v KUBS BC, Colaiste Eanna, 18:00;

Griffith Swords Thunder v Irish TV Tralee Warriors, ALSAA, Dublin, 19:30;

Radisson Blu UL Eagles v UCD Marian, PESS Building, UL, Limerick, 19:30;

DCU Saints v Pyrobel Killester, DCU Complex, 19:30.

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Intermediate Cup Competition:  

St Vincent’s BC v Drogheda Bullets, St Vincent’s, 19:00;

 

Men’s Super League:  

SSE Airtricity Moycullen v Belfast Star, NUIG, 19:00;

 

Men’s Division 1:  

Titans v LYIT Donegal, Colaiste Iognaid, 18:00;

BFG Neptune v Team Kilkenny, Neptune Stadium, 19:00;

Keane’s Supervalu Killorglin v ITC Basketball, Killorglin Sports Centre, 19:15;

Fr Mathews v Kestrels, Colaiste Chriost Ri, 19:15;

Maree v Sligo All-Stars , Calsanctius College, 19:45;

 

Sunday 30th October 2016

           

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup:  

UCC Demons v Templeogue , Mardyke Arena, Cork, 15:00;

 

Hula Hoops Women’s National Cup :  

DCU Mercy  v Meteors , DCU Complex, 15:30;

 

Men’s Division 1: 

Ulster University Elks  v Dublin Lions, UUJ, 15:00;

 

 

League table for Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup – Pat Duffy Cup

 

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffPointsPCT
UCD Marian110095682731
Templeogue11009687931
KUBS BC11007265731
Irish TV Tralee Warriors11006155631
DCU Saints11007069131
SSE Airtricity Moycullen11007271131
Pyrobel Killester10106970-110
Belfast Star10107172-110
Griffith Swords Thunder10105561-610
Commercial.ie Eanna10106572-710
UCC Demons10108796-910
Radisson Blu UL Eagles10106895-2710

 

League table for Womens Super League

 

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffPointsPCT
UCC Glanmire440026822939121
Maxol WIT Wildcats43102682313790.75
Pyrobel Killester32102201883260.667
Courtyard Liffey Celtics32101951801560.667
NUIG Mystics4220245262-1760.5
DCU Mercy21101371073030.5
Meteors4130240259-1930.25
Portlaoise Panthers3030186240-5400
Singleton SuperValu Brunell3030164227-6300

 

League table for Mens Division 1

 

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffPointsPCT
BFG Neptune33003002109091
Keanes Supervalu Killorglin33002612124991
Maree22001571035461
Ulster University Elks22001881375161
Kestrels3120239250-1130.333
LYIT Donegal3120144162-1830.333
ITC Basketball3120211232-2130.333
Team Kilkenny3120210233-2330.333
Sligo All-Stars3120236259-2330.333
Titans2110137169-3230.5
Dublin Lions20205284-3200
Fr Mathews3030192276-8400

 

League table for Womens Division 1

 

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawnPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DiffPointsPCT
ITC Basketball2200126903661
Ulster Rockets22001441222261
UL Huskies3210188182660.667
Fr Mathews3120169171-230.333
Ulster University Elks2110132138-630.5
Oblate Dynamos4130273290-1730.25
Marble City Hawks202087126-3900