Basketball Round Up

It was an evening of celebration for Cork on Friday evening, January 6th, as BFG Neptune and Ambassador UCC Glanmire booked their spots in the Hula Hoops National Cup finals with wins over Kestrels and Singleton SuperValu Brunell respectively.

Neptune Stadium played host to the two games, and was packed with supporters from early on and Kestrels and Neptune certainly didn’t disappoint in the opening game, serving up a thrilling battle that saw superb scoring from Christopher Teasley (Kestrels) and Tanner Brooks (Neptune) who bagged 28 and 33 points each.

“Teasley really caused us problems,” admitted Neptune Head Coach, Paul Kelleher afterwards. “We couldn’t handle it so we had to go against everything we teach them to change tactics to stop him.

Advertisement

“I”ve never been as nervous for a game as I was all day today,” he continued. “I think our performance showed a nervousness. I was looking forward to showing off our tempo with the crowd here, but I don’t think we showed it – what we did show was toughness and our fight and I’m so happy with the win.”

Meanwhile in the Women’s National Cup semi-final, Brunell had the best of the early exchanges with Amy Waters and Kaylee Kilpatrick driving them into a 22-11 point lead at the end of the first quarter.

However, Aine McKenna was the spark that ignited the comeback for Glanmire as the second quarter got underway and, linking well with Claire Rockall and Grainne Dwyer, sent Glanmire to a 34-26 point lead at the break with Brunell scoring just four points in the quarter.

Indeed, Glanmire kept them at the 26-point mark until midway through quarter three, and were dominating at the end of quarter buzzer, 58-34. A spirited display from Brunell in the last just wasn’t enough as Glanmire finished strong to book their place in the finals in Tallaght at the end of January.

“It’s a great night for Glanmire,” said Head Coach Mark Scanell. “I’m delighted for the girls, we got a horrible start, the character they showed to turn it around was amazing. We’ve great leaders on this team, I didn’t have to say too much Grainne, Claire, Aine – they sorted it out, we changed a few things around and ran on from there.”

 

 

 

RESULTS: 

Hula Hoops Women’s National Cup

Ambassador UCC Glanmire 84-47 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

 

Hula Hoops Men’s President’s Cup

Kestrels 79-92 BFG Neptune

 

 

DETAILED RESULTS:

 

Ambassador UCC Glanmire 84-47 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

Top scorers Ambassador UCC Glanmire: Grainne Dwyer 22, Aine McKenna 17, Claire Rockall 11

Top scorers Singleton SuperValu Brunell: Kaylee Kilpatrick 18, Orla Connolly 10, Danielle O’Leary 8

Half time score:  Ambassador UCC Glanmire 34-26 Singleton SuperValu Brunell

 

Kestrels 79-92 BFG Neptune

Top scorers Kestrels: Christopher Teasley 28, Aaron Whelan 19, Mantas Vilimas 12

Top scorers BFG Neptune: Tanner Brooks 33, Sean Jenkins 16, Gary Walsh 11

Half time score: Kestrels 48-48 BFG Neptune

 

TEAMS:

 

AMBASSADOR UCC GLANMIRE: Aine McKenna (17), Casey Grace, Claire Rockall (11), Grainne Dwyer (22) Chantell Alford. Subs: Hayley Lenihan, Lesley Ann-Wilkinson, Olivia Dupuy, Hannah McCarthy, Jayne Fitzgerald, Louise Scannell, Annaliese Murphy, Katy Keating

SINGLETON SUPERVALU BRUNELL: Amy Waters, Danielle O’Leary (8), Amy Murphy,  Kaylee Kilpatrick (18), Madisson Ward. Subs: Lauren Falvey, Alex Macheta, Andrea Moynihan, Orla Connolly (10), Kelly Diggin, Aoife Dineen, Samantha Coomey, Gemma O’Mahoney, Alison Kearney.

 

KESTRELS: Glen Mitchell, Mantas Vilimas (12), Daniel Debosz, Aaron Whelan (19), Christopher Teasley (28). Subs: Conor Foster, Liam Guinan, Dylan Dunne, Dainius Stankevicius, James Gormley, Simonas Skuziskas

BFG NEPTUNE: Adam Drummond, Tanner Brooks (33), Darren Cronin, Shane Duggan, Gary Walsh (11). Subs: Stephen Sheehan, Sean Jenkins (16), David Murray, Brian O’Neill, Conor O’Sullivan, Adam Heaphy, Liam Chandler

 

 

 

 

Basketball Ireland Fixtures: January 7th-8th 2017

 

Saturday, 7th January, 2017

 

Basketball Ireland Men’s Super League

Belfast Star v Garvey’s Tralee Warriors, Methodist College, 19.00
Hula Hoops U18 Men’s Cup semi-final:

BFG Neptune v Liffey Celtics, Neptune Stadium, 10.00

Templeogue V KUBS, Neptune Stadium, 12.00
Hula Hoops U18 Women’s Cup semi-finals:

DCU Mercy v Portlaoise Panthers, Parochial Hall, 10.00

Ambassador UCC Glanmire v Courtyard Liffey Celtics, Parochial Hall, 12.00

 

Hula Hoops President’s Cup semi-final:

EJ Sligo All Stars v Team Kilkenny, Neptune Stadium, 14:00

 

Hula Hoops U20 Women’s Cup semi-finals: Meteors BC v Killester BC, Parochial Hall, 14.00

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup semi-finals: SSE Airtricity Moycullen v Griffith Swords Thunder, Neptune Stadium, 16:00

Pyrobel Killester v UCD Marian, Neptune Stadium, 20:00

 

Hula Hoops Women’s National Cup semi-finals: Courtyard Liffey Celtics v DCU Mercy, Neptune Stadium, 18.00

 

 

 

Hula Hoops Senior Women’s Cup semi-finals: Oblate Dynamos v Marble City Hawks, Parochial Hall, 16.00

ITC Basketball v Ulster Rockets, Parochial Hall, 20.00

 

Hula Hoops Women’s NICC semi-finals:  St Mary’s Castleisland v Maree BC, Parochial Hall, 18.00

 

 

Sunday, 8th January, 2017
Hula Hoops U20 Men’s Cup semi-finals:

Maree BC v BFG Neptune, Neptune Stadium, 10.00

Moycullen BC v KUBS, Neptune Stadium, 12.00

 

Hula Hoops Men’s NICC semi-finals:  Ballincollig BC v UCD Marian, Neptune Stadium, 14.00

 

Hula Hoops U20 Women’s Cup semi-final:  DCU Mercy v Ambassador UCC Glanmire, Parochial Hall, 10.00
Hula Hoops Women’s NICC semi-finals:

Muckno Lakers v Limerick Celtics, Parochial Hall, 12.00

 

Hula Hoops Men’s NICC semi-finals:  Limerick Celtics v Blue Demons, Parochial Hall, 14.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basketball Ireland – The Road to the Cup

 

 

Women’s National Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2: DCU Mercy v Courtyard Liffey Celtics

 

Round 1:

 

DCU Mercy v Meteors

 

Half time: DCU 42-31 Meteors

Full time: DCU 71-57 Meteors

 

Top scorers DCU Mercy Game 1:  Sarah Fairbanks 25, Aisling Sullivan 16, Jasmine Wooton 11

 

 

 

Round 2:

 

Pyrobel Killester v DCU Mercy

 

Half time: Killester 42-25 DCU

Full time:  Killester 60-64 DCU

 

Top scorers for DCU Mercy Game 2: Sarah Fairbanks 20, Aisling Sullivan 14, Jasmine Wooton 12
 

Courtyard Liffey Celtics:

 

Round 1:

 

Courtyard Liffey Celtics have a bye in the first round.

 

 

Round 2:

 

Portlaoise Panthers v Courtyard Liffey Celtics

 

Half time: Portlaoise 27-25 Courtyard Liffey Celtics

Full time: Portlaoise 52-60 Courtyard Liffey Celtics

 

Top scorers Courtyard Liffey Celtics: Emma O Connor 26, Jazmen Boone 15, Aine O Connor 14

 

 

 

LEAGUE MEETINGS 2016/17:

 

The two sides met in the last round of the League just before Christmas – December 14th.

 

Half time: DCU Mercy 29-32 Courtyard Liffey Celtics

DCU won the game: 68-55

 

Top scorers DCU: Sarah Fairbanks 29, Sarah Woods 20, Jasmine Wooton 9

 

Top scorers Courtyard Liffey Celtics: Emma O’Connor 18, Jazmen Boone 12, Karen Mealy 10

 

 

 

 

Men’s National Cup

 

Game 1: SSE Airtricity Moycullen v Griffith Swords Thunder

 

SSE Airtricity Moycullen:

 

 

Round 1:  (two legs)

 

Moycullen v Belfast Star

 

Game 1: Played in Galway

 

Half time: Moycullen 36-26 Belfast

Full time: Moycullen 72-71 Belfast

 

Top scorers Moycullen Game 1: Dylan Cunningham: 17, Paul Freeman 16, James Loughnane 13

 

 

Game 2: Played in Belfast

 

End Q1: Belfast 19-20 Moycullen

End Q2: Belfast 46-46 Moycullen

End Q3: Belfast 70-61 Moycullen

Full time: Belfast 80-84 Moycullen

 

Top scorers for Moycullen Game 2:  Phillip Lawrence-Ricks 28, Dylan Cunningham 16, Joseph Tummons 13

 

 

Round 2:

Moycullen have a bye, go straight through to semi-finals

 

 

Griffith Swords Thunder:

 

Round 1: (two legs)

 

Griffith Swords Thunder v Garvey’s Tralee Warriors

 

Game 1: Played in Tralee

Half time: Tralee 41-21 Swords

Full time: Tralee 61-55 Swords

 

Top scorers for Swords Game 1: Jose Maria Gil Narbon 18, Isaac Westbrooks 18, Justin Goldsborough 6

 

Game 2: Played in Swords

End of Q1: Swords 19-17 Tralee

End of Q2: Swords 42-31 Tralee

End of Q3: Swords 60-46 Tralee

Full time: Swords 77-64 Tralee

 

Top scorers for Swords Game 2:

Isaac Westbrooks 18, Jose Maria Gil Narbon 15, Kevin Lacey 9

 

Round 2: (one leg)

 

Templeogue v Griffith Swords Thunder

 

Played in the National Basketball Arena

 

Half time score: Templeogue 51-46 Griffith Swords Thunder

Full time score: Templeogue 81-88 Griffith Swords Thunder

 

Top scorers for Swords: Jose Maria Gil Narbon 30, Isaac Westbrooks 13, Alex Calvexe 13

 

 

LEAGUE MEETINGS 2016/17:

 

The two sides met in the Men’s Super League in Galway on Saturday, November 26th

 

End of Q1: Moycullen 15 – 21 Swords

Half time score: Moycullen 35-54 Swords

End of Q3: Moycullen 55-77 Swords

Full time: Moycullen 79-102 Swords

 

Top scorers Moycullen:  Phillip Lawrence-Ricks 19, Paul Freeman 16, Dylan Cunningham 14

 

Top scorers Swords: Jose Maria Gil Narbon 29, Conroy Baltimore 19, Alex Calvexe 16

 

 

 

Game 2 – Pyrobel Killester v UCD Marian

 

Pyrobel Killester

 

 

Round 1: (two legs)

 

Pyrobel Killester v DCU Saints

 

Game 1: Played in Killester

 

Half time: Killester 38-19 DCU Saints

Full time: Killester 69-70 DCU Saints

Top scorers Killester Game 1: Cian Nihill 15, Eoghain Kiernan 14, Ciaran Roe 11

 

Game 2: Played in DCU

 

Half time: DCU Saints 36-42 Killester

Full time: DCU Saints 68-84 Killester

Top scorers Killester Game 2: Jermaine Turner 28, Cian Nihill 13, Ciaran Roe 13

 

 

Round 2: (one leg)

 

Killester v KUBS played in Killester

 

Half time: Killester 39-38 KUBS

Full time: Killester 84-62 KUBS

 

Top scorers Killester: Jermaine Turner 24, Cian Nihill 16, Peder Madsen 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UCD Marian

 

 

Round 1: (two legs)

UCD Marian v Radisson Blu UL Eagles

 

Game 1: Played in UCD

 

End Q1: UCD 27-21 UL Eagles

End Q2: UCD 51-36 UL Eagles

End Q3: UCD 70-47 UL Eagles

Full time: UCD 95-68 UL Eagles

 

Top scorers UCD Game 1: Mike Garrow 32, Conor Meany 16, Anthony Silvestri 10

 

 

Game 2: Played in Limerick:

Half time: UL Eagles 26-39 UCD

Full time: UL Eagles 62-67 UCD Marian

 

Top scorers UCD Game 2: Mike Garrow 23, Dan James 19, Neil Higgins 11

 

 

Round 2

 

UCD bye and through to semi-final

 

 

 

LEAGUE MEETINGS 2016/17

 

 

Men’s Super League: UCD Marian v Pyrobel Killester

Saturday, November 19th

Played in UCD

End Q1: UCD 26-13 Killester

Half time: UCD Marian 44-24 Pyrobel Killester

End Q3: UCD 60-45 Killester

Full time: UCD 74-62

 

Top scorers UCD: Dustan Moreira 24, Mike Garrow 15, Neil Baynes 13

Top scorers Killester: Peder Madsen 16, Ciaran Roe 11, Jermaine Turner 10

 

 

 

 

 

Ticket information for Hula Hoops National Cup semi-finals:

  • Tickets will be available on the door of each venue (Parochial Hall and Neptune Stadium)
  • Tickets cover both venues.
  • Note: In order to enter each venue you must have a ticket and a wristband. Friday 6th January 2017, Neptune Stadium  Adults: €10 Student/OAP: €6 U16s: €5 U10s: Free Saturday 7th January 2017, Neptune Stadium & Parochial Hall  Adults: €12 Student/OAP: €8 U16s: €5 U10s: Free
  • Sunday 8th January 2017, Neptune Stadium & Parochial Hall  Adults: €10 Student/OAP: €6 U16s: €5 U10s: Free