Buccaneers taught by students

Dublin University 21

Buccaneers 17

Buccaneers couldn’t build on their first half dominance as they fell to defeat to Dublin University in College park Dublin.

Advertisement

Buccs had led by two points at half time, 17-15 but couldn’t build on their advantage and lost out by four 21-17, having failed to score in the second half.

Mike Silke reports from College Park

Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, Pen: Jack McDermott, Tommy Whittle (2), Con: Jack McDermott.

Buccaneers: Tries: Cian Romaine, Conor McKeon; Pen: Conor McKeon; Con: Conor McKeon (2).

Dublin University: Bollard, Finlay, Byrne, Burke, McDonald, Pim,  St.Leger, Ryan, Lloyd, McDermott, Fromm, Dixon, Michael Courtney (Capt.), Dixon, Kelly

Subs: Horan, Kelly, Kearney, Osborne, Whittle

Buccaneers: Staunton, Sutton, Kenny, Law, Romaine, Meagher, Galvin, Boyle, McKeon, Carty, Boland, Carty, Layden (Capt.), Scholes, Gaughan

Subs: Grenham, O’Donnell, Byrne, Lynch, O’Connor

Ulster Bank League Division 1A

PWDLFABonPts
1Lansdowne141301373181557
2Terenure College14905315273844
3Cork Constitution148063332211143
4Garryowen14905327272642
5Young Munster14806301254638
6Clontarf14806284302638
7U.C.D1440102853201026
8Dublin University14509229389323
9St. Mary’s College144010216329521
10Buccaneers142012198320513