Roscommon & District League results

Moore United’s time at the top of the Premier Division was long lived as the competitiveness and tightness of this league keeps on showing.
Ballinasloe travelled to face Moore United and it was a goal by David Cullen that proved to be enough to claim a valuable three points which puts them two points behind Moore with a game in hand.

Ballymoe reclaimed top spot with an entertaining game against Brazukas finishing on a full time score of Brazukas 4 – 5 Ballymoe United. Two goals from Daniel Malone along with goals from Cathal Connelly, Damien Coggins and an OG helped get the victory.

In division one, champions Dysart FC kept their 100% winning record going with a 1 – 0 over Dunmore thanks to a Paul Higgins goal.

Advertisement

Division 2, Strokestown know a result in their next game will see them win the title after a 5 – 1 over Shiven Rovers. Kevin Finn scored a hat trick with the other two goals coming from Aidan Dooney and Robert Regan.

Results 5th March
The Herald Premier Division
Moore United 0- 1 Ballinasloe Town
David Cullen

Brazukas 4 – 5 Ballymoe FC
Vando 2 Danis Antonio Daniel Malone 2 Cathal Connelly
Damien Coggins OG

Castlerea Celtic 5 – 2 Shiven Rovers
Ronan Curran 3 Peter Farrell Michael Collins Francis Kilcommins Trevor Kelly

St. John’s Athletic PP Ahascragh United

Norio’s Takeaway RDFL Division One
Dunmore Town 0 – 1 Dysart FC
Paul Higgins

Lough Harps 5 – 0 Loughglynn United
Sean Moran 3 Seamus Burke
Adrian Cregg

Rahara Rovers 0 – 6 Ballinasloe Town
Brian Campbell 3 Owen Keighery
David Mc Donnell Warren Coyne

Killeen Sportsgrounds RDFL Division Two
Strokestown United 5 – 1 Shiven Rovers
Kevin Finn 3 Aidan Dooney
Robert Regan

Cam Celtic 2 – 1 Moylough ‘79
Gareth Mulligan Keith Mc Laughlin Alan Conway

Hodson Bay Athletic 1 – 0 Castlerea Celtic
Cormack Sheehy

Cloonfad United PP Dunmore Town

Moore United 3 – 1 Ballinagare FC
Liam Ryan 2 Adam Mc Manus James Dowd

Roscommon United PP Skyvalley Rovers
THE HERALD PREMIER DIVISION TABLE
Team Pl W D L F A Pts
1. Ballymoe FC
14 12 0 2 41 18 36
2. Moore United
14 11 1 2 47 9 34
3. Castlerea Celtic
13 11 0 2 39 14 33
4. Ballinasloe Town
13 10 2 1 39 8 32
5. Ballaghaderreen FC
13 5 1 7 34 32 16
6. Shiven Rovers
14 4 1 9 33 33 13
7. St. John’s Athletic
14 3 2 9 17 42 11
8. Skyvalley Rovers
14 3 2 9 15 42 11
9. Brazukas
14 3 0 11 24 46 6
10. Ahascragh United
13 1 1 11 7 52 4

Brazukas -3, Fielding illegal player

NORIO’S TAKEAWAY DIVISION ONE TABLE
Team Pl W D L F A Pts
1. Dysart FC
16 16 0 0 55 17 48
2. Cloonfad United
15 11 0 4 43 18 33
3. Lough Harps
16 9 4 3 33 18 31
4. CP Ajax
15 9 1 5 43 34 28
5. Dunmore Town
15 8 1 6 37 20 25
6. Kilkerrin United
15 5 2 8 25 34 17
7. Ballinasloe Town B
14 4 2 8 23 29 14
8. Glen Celtic
15 3 2 10 28 43 11
9. Loughglynn United
15 3 1 11 20 53 10
10. Rahara Rovers
16 1 1 14 16 57 4

KILLEEN SPORTS GROUNDS DIVISION TWO TABLE
Team Pl W D L F A Pts
1. Strokestown United
17 16 1 0 58 13 49
2. Moore United B
18 12 1 5 40 25 37
3. Cam Celtic
18 8 5 5 37 23 29
4. Hodson Bay Athletic
18 7 8 3 38 36 29
5. Roscommon United
18 8 4 6 53 40 28
6. Dunmore Town B
18 7 6 5 52 36 27
7. Shiven Rovers B
17 4 7 6 29 41 19
8. Castlerea Celtic B
17 5 3 9 35 37 18
9. Moylough ’79
18 4 5 9 30 31 17
10. Cloonfad United B
15 3 4 8 23 41 13
11. Ballinagare FC
17 2 6 9 29 61 9
12. Skyvalley Rovers B
17 0 6 11 16 56 6

Ballinagare FC -3, Playing suspended player