Cup and Shield games the big focus for RDFL clubs this weekend

It’s another busy weekend in the RDFL as the first round of The Tommie Brennan TP Brennan Connacht Cup and Shield 1st Round.

The early kick off on Sunday in the Cup is the all Premier Division clash between Skyvalley Rovers and Moore United while Ballymoe take on St.John Athletic.

Brazukas will make the trip to Ballymote to face Ballymote Celtic.

Advertisement

Dysart will be hoping to bring their fantastic league form to the cup as they face Castlebar Celtic.

In the Shield Cam Celtic welcome Kinvara United while CP Ajax face NUIG B

There is one game in The Hearld Premier Division as bottom of the table Ahascragh face fifth placed Ballaghaderreen FC. A win for the home team will see them climb a place above Brazukas by one point so it’s a big game that could prove to be vital in the battle for relegation.

Fixtures Sunday 12th February 2017

 The Tommie Brennan T P Brennan Connacht Cup 1st Round

Ballymote Celtic V Brazukas 2pm Sligo/Leitrim officials
Ballinasloe Town V West Coast United 2pm K. Reynolds
Corrib Rangers V Kilkerrin United 2pm Galway officials
Ballyheane V Cloonfad United 2pm Mayo officials
Shiven Rovers V Tuam Celtic 2pm D. Dully
Ballymoe FC V St. John’s Athletic 2pm A. Goncalves
Dunmore Town V Straide & Foxford Utd 2pm G. Campbell
Manor Rangers V Glen Celtic 2pm Sligo/Leitrim officials
Dysart FC V Castlebar Celtic 2pm E. Deering
Skyvalley Rovers V Moore United 11am G. Kelly

 

All Games decided on the day if still a draw after 90 minutes 10 minutes E/W extra time if still a draw FIFA Rules on penalties to apply

The Tommie Brennan T P Brennan Connacht Shield 1st Round

Castlerea Celtic B V Dynamo Blues B 2pm N. Larkin
Cregmore/Claregalway V Hodson Bay Athletic 2pm Galway officials
Shiven Rovers B V Mulranny United 2pm P. Harkins
Dynamo Blues V Loughglynn United TBC Galway officials
Moylough ’79 V Lough Harps 2pm D. Kiernan
Cam Celtic V Kinvara United 2pm T. Cormican
NUIG B V CP Ajax 2pm Galway officials
Ballinagare FC V Cloonfad United B 2pm G. Carmody
Moy Villa V Dunmore Town B 2pm Mayo officials

 

All Games decided on the day if still a draw after 90 minutes 10 minutes E/W extra time if still a draw FIFA Rules on penalties to apply

The Herald Premier Division

Ahascragh United V Ballaghaderreen FC 2pm M. Hatchett, A. Deering, J. Deering