Roscommon Club Championship results and fixtures

 

The action got underway over the weekend in the Hodson Bay Hotel Group Senior Football Championship and the Mulryan Construction Intermediate Football Championship.

The Senior Championship has the same format as last year with a strong section A and a weaker Section B.  In Section A, the top two will qualify automatically for the semi-finals, with the third and fourth placed team qualifying for the Quarter-finals. In Section B, the top two will play against the third and fourth placed sides from section A in the Quarter-finals.

Advertisement

The big game in Section A over the weekend was the meeting of Saint Brigid’s and Padraig Pearses which was a repeat of last year’s County Final, and it was the Champions who came out on top winning by 1-16 to 0-14.

At Ballyleague, last year’s section B winners Saint Faithleach’s took on Roscommon Gaels in another Section A battle and it was the Gaels who emerged victorious by 3-13 to 2-11.

In the final Section A contest, last year’s two beaten semi-finalists clashed as Western Gaels faced Boyle with the Gaels easing to a comprehensive 1-23 to 2-08 triumph over Boyle.

There was just one game in Section B, as the Kilmore v Clann nan Gael game was postponed due to a bereavement. In the game that did go ahead, Elphin had three points to spare over Saint Croans, with Elphin winning by 1-11 to 1-08.

In the Mulryan Construction Intermediate Football Championship, the champions of 2015, Michael Glavey’s who were relegated from the senior grade last year, earned a comfortable victory over Eire Og on a 2-16 to 0-11 score-line. In the other Section A games, Oran defeated Saint Aidan’s by 1-11 to 1-08 and Fuerty edged out Tulsk Lord Edwards by 3-09 to 0-16.

In the Section B matches, Shannon Gaels defeated Kilbride by 4-13 to 1-15, Saint Dominic’s defeated Saint Michael’s by 2-09 to 1-08, and Creggs got the better of Saint Barry’s by 1-17 to 2-08.

The Championship fixtures for the coming weekend are as follows:

Fri 12 May

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section A, Venue: Kilbride, Roscommon Gaels V Boyle 20:00,

Sat 13 May

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section A, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, Western-Gaels V Pearses 19:15,

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section B, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, Clan na nGael V St Croan’s 17:30,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section A, Venue: O’Rourke Park, St Aidan’s V Eire ӧ 17:30,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section A, Venue: O’Rourke Park, Michael Glaveys V Tulsk Lord Edwards 19:15,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section B, Venue: St. Dominics , Kilbride V St Dominics 19:15,

Seamus Carthy Auctioneers JAFC – Section B, Venue: St. Dominics , St Joseph’s (Kilteevan) V St Dominics 17:30,

Sun 14 May

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section A, Venue: Kiltoom, St Brigid’s V St Faithleach’s 15:45,

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section B, Venue: Kilglass Gaels GAA Grounds, Strokestown V Kilmore 15:45,

Hodson Bay Hotel Group SFC – Section B, Venue: Enfield, Elphin V Castlerea St Kevin’s 15:45,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section A, Venue: Rockfield,Oran, Fuerty V Oran (Football) 15:00,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section B, Venue: Kilglass Gaels GAA Grounds, St Michael’s V St Barry’s 14:00,

Mulryan Construction IFC – Section B, Venue: Enfield, Creggs V Shannon Gaels 14:00,

Seamus Carthy Auctioneers JAFC – Section A, Venue: Kiltoom, St Brigid’s V Paig Pearses 14:00,

Seamus Carthy Auctioneers JBFC – Section A, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, Clan na nGael V St Aidan’s 14:00,