Longford Champions put title on the line in County Semi-final.

The All Ireland senior football final will no doubt take centre stage this weekend in Croke Park, however there are many important matches to be decided in the Shannonside region over the weekend.

In Longford the senior football championship sponsored by Petr Hanley Motors has advanced to the semi-final stage where the first of those last four encounters will take place on Saturday evening when the defending champions, Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s will take on Clonguish.

Mickey Graham’s side will we well prepared for this encounter after they required a replay to see off the challenge of Emmet Og Killoe in the quarter-finals of the competition. Saturday’s match will take place in Glennon Brothers Pearse Park and will throw in at 6.00. There will be full live coverage on Shannonside FM with John Duffy and Declan Rowley the commentary team behind the Microphones.

Advertisement

The Full GAA fixture list in Longford will read as follows this week:

Thursday, 14th September 2017
Juvenile County Football Championship Playoff
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Extra Time If Necessary
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Emmet Óg 6.30pm Tony Gaffney

Juvenile ‘B’ Football Cup Rd. 3
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Laurels: Northern Gaels V Western Gaels 6.45pm Enda Murphy
Wolfe Tones Og V BYE

Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup Rd. 2
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Both games at 6:45pm
Group 1
St. Dominics V BYE
Monaduff: St. Vincents V Clonbroney Martin Clyne

Group 2
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcilles V Southern Gaels Padraig Mc Kenna

Under 12 Football League Division 2 Cup Semi Finals
ET if necessary
Both Games at 6.30pm
Monaduff: St. Vincents V Granard/Ballymore
Dunbeggan: Gratten Gaels V St. Francis Aiden Dowler

Under 12 Football League Division 3 Cup Semi Final
ET if necessary
Keenan Park: St. Patricks Og V Clonbroney 6:30pm Michelle Mulvey

Under 12 Football League Division 3 Shield Semi Final
ET if necessary
Oliver Lynch Park: Northern Gaels V Longford Slashers 6:50pm Colin Hannify

Friday, 15th September 2017
Jimmy Flynn All County Leagues Div. 3 Rd. 8
Both Games at 8.30pm
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Colmcille
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg V St. Mary’s

Juvenile Club Football Championship Rd. 3
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V Clonguish Og 6.30pm

Juvenile ‘B’ Football Cup Rd. 3
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V St. Francis 6.45pm

Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup Rd. 2
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donalds, Longford
Group 2
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St. Patricks Og 6:45pm

Under 12 Football League Division 2 Plate Final
ET if necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Southern Gaels 6:30pm

U8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Indoor Football
Kenagh Hall:
St. Dominics & St. Patricks Óg 6:30-7:15pm
Southern Gaels & Carrick Sarsfields 7:15-8pm

Newtownforbes Hall:
Clonguish Óg & Shannon Gaels 6:30-7:15pm
Killoe Óg, Clonbroney & Longford Slashers 7:15-8pm

Saturday, 16th September 2017
Longford Senior Championship Semi Final
Kindly Sponsored By Peter Hanley Motors
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Mullinalaghta St. Columba’s V Clonguish 6pm

Senior Hurling Championship Rd. 2
Allen Park: Longford Slashers V Wolfe Tones 4pm

Johnny Skelly All County Leagues Division 1
Páirc na nGaeil: Dromard V Colmcille 4pm
Monaduff: Fr. Manning Gaels V Mostrim 8.30pm Patrick Maguire

Michael Moran All County Leagues Division 2
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Ballymore 4pm Tommy Donoghue