Cashel To Make Croke Park Appearance

The Cashel club in Longford has been chosen as one of the  clubs in the country to feature in Croke Park on TG4 All-Ireland Final Sunday.

The Longford club will be one of six teams taking part in exhibition matches at half-time as part of the Gaelic for mothers and others initiative.

This year, 16 clubs from 13 counties will be amongst those  involved in the action as part of the half-time exhibition games, officials for those games, or as Ball Girls for the TG4 All-Ireland Finals.

Advertisement

The huge tradition of having  Gaelic4Mothers&Others clubs represented at half-time in the TG4 All-Ireland Finals also continues with Moy Davitts (Mayo), Cashel (Longford), Erin Go Bragh (Dublin), Inch Rovers (Cork), Moylagh (Meath) and Pomeroy Plunketts (Tyrone) to take part in the exhibition games.

St Sylvesters (Dublin), Templemore (Tipperary), St John Bosco (Down), Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), St Marys, Killererin (Galway) and Kilmovee Shamrocks (Mayo) are the six Under-10 clubs that will play at half-time in one of the three TG4 All-Ireland Finals.

The officials for the exhibition games will come from the Under-14 groups from Robert Emmets (Donegal), Naomh Éanna (Antrim) and Walterstown (Meath).

Sligo will provide the Ball Girls for all three of the TG4 All-Ireland Finals, in the junior, intermediate and senior grades, as St John’s were the lucky winners of this honour.

All 16 clubs can now begin making their plans for September 16th as they will be part of the action at Croke Park on TG4 All Ireland Finals day.

The six TG4 All-Ireland Finalists will be confirmed over the next two weekends, with the first Intermediate semi-final down for decision next Saturday in Ballyshannon, when Tyrone and Sligo meet.

A week later, it’s Roscommon against Meath in the second semi-final, while the senior semi-finals (Cork v Donegal and Dublin v Galway) are also scheduled.

On Sunday, August 26, the junior finalists will be revealed as Limerick take on London and Derry play Louth.

2018 TG4 All Ireland Finals Half Time Exhibition Games

U-10TeamCounty
1St SylvestersDublin
2TemplemoreTipperary
3St John BoscoDown
4Mount Leinster RangersCarlow
5St Mary’s, KillererinGalway
6Kilmovee ShamrocksMayo
G4M&O
1Moy DavittsMayo
2CashelLongford
3Erin Go BraghDublin
4Inch RoversCork
5MoylaghMeath
6Pomeroy PlunkettsTyrone
U-14 Officials
1Robert EmmetsDonegal
2Naomh ÉannaAntrim
3WalterstownMeath
U-14 Ball GirlsSt John’sSligo